H131: Protect NC Ed. Savings & Investment Accounts. Latest Version
[…] This subsection shall not affect any protection from creditors under G.S. 1C‑1601(a)(10) for education savings and investment accounts that are not part of the Parental Savings Trust Fund.



SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 1C‑1601 reads as rewritten:



Article 16.



Exempt Property.



§ 1C‑1601.  What property exempt; waiver; exceptions.



(a)        Exempt property. – Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: