No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] The sticker shall be designed to give prospective purchasers of the vehicle notice that the windows of the vehicle do not meet the requirements of G.S. 20‑127(b), and shall be placed between the window and the tinting when the tinting is installed. The Division shall adopt rules regarding the specifications of the medical exception sticker. Failure to display the sticker is an infraction punishable by a two hundred dollar ($200.00) fine.
ELIMINATE REQUIRED INSPECTION OF WINDOW TINT AND REQUIRE DRIVERS WITH TINTED WINDOWS TO ROLL WINDOW DOWN ON APPROACH OF LAW ENFORCEMENT
SECTION 22.(a) G.S. 20‑183.3(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Safety. – A safety inspection of a motor vehicle consists of an inspection of the following equipment to determine if the vehicle has the equipment required by Part 9 of Article 3 of this Chapter and if the equipment is in a safe operating condition:
…
(5) Windows and windshield wipers, as required by G.S. 20‑127. To determine if a vehicle window meets the window tinting restrictions, a safety inspection mechanic must first determine, based on use of an automotive film check card or knowledge of window tinting techniques, if after‑factory tint has been applied to the window. If after‑factory tint has been applied, the mechanic must use a light meter approved by the Commissioner to determine if the window meets the window tinting restrictions.Windshield wipers, as required by G.S. 20‑127(a).
….
SECTION 22.(b) G.S. 20‑183.7(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Fee Amount. – When a fee applies to an inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an electronic inspection authorization, the fee must be collected. The following fees apply to an inspection of a vehicle and the issuance of an electronic inspection authorization:
Type Inspection Authorization
Safety Only $12.75 $ .85
Emissions and Safety 23.75 6.25.
The fee for performing an inspection of a vehicle applies when an inspection is performed, regardless of whether the vehicle passes the inspection.