No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] The Committee shall report its findings, together with any recommended legislation, to the 2026 Regular Session of the 2025 General Assembly.
SECTION 18.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to Class C regular drivers licenses that expire on or after that date. This section expires December 31, 2027.
MODIFY AGE OF MOTOR VEHICLES THAT SECONDARY METALS RECYCLERS OR SALVAGE YARDS MAY PURCHASE WITHOUT A CERTIFICATE OF TITLE
SECTION 19.(a) G.S. 20‑62.1(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Records for Scrap or Parts. – A secondary metals recycler, as defined in G.S. 66‑420(8), and a salvage yard, as defined in G.S. 20‑137.7(6), purchasing motor vehicles solely for the purposes of dismantling or wrecking such motor vehicles for the recovery of scrap metal or for the sale of parts only, shall comply with the provisions of G.S. 20‑61 and subsection (a1) of this section, provided, however, that a secondary metals recycler or salvage yard may purchase a motor vehicle without a certificate of title, if the motor vehicle is 10 12 model years old or older and the secondary metals recycler or salvage yard comply with the