No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑90, s. 4, effective July 11, 2016.
(d) Report Prior to Let of Contracts. – The Authority shall consult with and report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations prior to the letting of any contract for Turnpike Project construction authorized under G.S. 136‑183(a)(2).
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 28.35(a), effective July 1, 2011.
TURNPIKE UNPAID TOLL NOTICE BY ELECTRONIC MAIL
SECTION 5. G.S. 136‑89.214(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Bill. – If a motor vehicle travels on a Turnpike project that uses an open road tolling system and a toll for traveling on the project is not paid prior to travel or at the time of travel, the Authority must send a bill by first‑class mail to the registered owner of the motor vehicle or the person who had care, custody, and control of the vehicle as established under G.S. 136‑89.212(b) for the amount of the unpaid