H171: Equality in State Agencies/Prohibition on DEI. Latest Version
[…] (m)       The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision of this section or its application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.



SECTION 1.2.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2026, and applies to acts or omissions occurring on or after that date. All State agencies and units of local government shall develop forms, rules, and procedures to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143‑162.8(k) as enacted by this act.



SECTION 1.3.(a)  Article 10 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:



Article 10.



Penalties.



§ 143C‑10‑1.  Offenses for violation of Chapter.





(c)        Forfeiture of Office or Employment. – An appointed officer or employee of the State or an officer or employee of a political subdivision of the State, whether elected or appointed, forfeits his or her office or employment upon conviction of an offense under this section. An elected officer of the State is subject to impeachment for committing any of the offenses specified in this section.



§ 143C‑10‑2.  Civil liability for violation of Chapter.



(a)        A person convicted of an offense under who violates G.S. 143C‑10‑1 is liable in a civil action for any damages suffered by the State in consequence of the offense.