S625: Child Welfare, Safety and Permanency Reforms. Latest Version
[…] S625: Child Welfare, Safety and Permanency Reforms. Latest Version

Session: 2023 - 2024

Senate
Passed 1st Reading
Committee
Rules
Passed 3rd Reading
House
Passed 1st Reading
Rules
Committee


AN ACT to make various changes to the laws affecting juveniles and associated services.



The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:



SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B‑101 reads as rewritten:



§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.



As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:



(1)        Abused juveniles. – Any juvenile less than 18 years of age (i) who is found to be a minor victim of human trafficking under G.S. 14‑43.15 or unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor under G.S. 14‑43.14 or (ii) whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker:





d.