S625: Child Welfare, Soc. Serv., and DHHS Reforms. Latest Version
[…] i.          Uses an illegal substance, abuses alcohol, or uses a controlled substance in violation of the law while a child is in utero.



In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.



….



SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 7B‑503(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult. An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and any of the following apply:





(7)        The juvenile is an infant who was born exposed to alcohol, illegal substances, or controlled substances used in violation of the law. If the parent is enrolled in and meeting or exceeding the benchmarks of a substance abuse treatment program recommended by a medical provider or a local management entity/managed care organization (LME/MCO), then any use of alcohol, illegal substances, or controlled substances in violation of the law shall not be the sole ground for ordering nonsecure custody.



A juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be placed in nonsecure custody only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means available to protect the juvenile. The developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile must be considered in making nonsecure custody determinations. In no case shall a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent be placed in secure custody.



SECTION 1.(d)  G.S. 7B‑505(b) reads as rewritten: