S625: Child Welfare, Soc. Serv., and DHHS Reforms. Latest Version
[…] § 7B‑100.  Purpose.



This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies:





(5)        To provide standards, consistent with the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, P.L. 105‑89, for ensuring that the best interests of the juvenile are of paramount consideration by the court and that when it is not in the juvenile's best interest to be returned home, the juvenile will be placed in a safe, permanent home within a reasonable amount of time.one year from the date of the initial order removing custody.



SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 7B‑101 reads as rewritten:



§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.



As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:



(1)        Abused juveniles. – Any juvenile less than 18 years of age (i) who is found to be a minor victim of human trafficking under G.S. 14‑43.15 or unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor under G.S. 14‑43.14 or (ii) whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker:





d.