S625: Child Welfare, Soc. Serv., and DHHS Reforms. Latest Version
[…] (5)        The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile's permanent custodian or guardian of the person.



The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a hearing if a party files a motion seeking the hearing. However, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with subsection (n) of this section that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with apply the criteria of G.S. 7B‑600(b).



….



SECTION 1.(i)  G.S. 7B‑1103(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:





(5)        Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of 18 15 months or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.



….



SECTION 1.(j)  G.S. 7B‑1109(f) reads as rewritten:



(f)       The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, clear and convincing evidence. The rules of evidence in civil cases shall apply. No husband‑wife or physician‑patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing the termination of parental rights.



SECTION 1.(k)  G.S. 7B‑1111(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:





(2)        The parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 nine months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile. No parental rights, however, shall be terminated for the sole reason that the parents are unable to care for the juvenile on account of their poverty.



….



SECTION 1.(l)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2024, and applies to petitions or motions to terminate parental rights filed on or after that date.



 



PART II. REGIONAL ABUSE AND MEDICAL SPECIALIST PROGRAM



SECTION 2.(a)  The Regional Abuse and Medical Specialist (RAMS) program staffed within the North Carolina Child Medical Evaluation Program (NC CMEP) through one or more contracts or memorandums of understanding between the Department of Health and Human Resources and the Pediatric Department of the UNC School of Medicine is immediately stayed pending compliance with the following:



(1)        Establishment of rules for the program in compliance with Chapter 150A of the North Carolina General Statutes.



(2)        Amendment of and federal approval of any State plan, which is required to comply with federal laws and regulations and maintain federal funding.



(3)        Federal approval of rules for the RAMS program, which is required to comply with federal laws and regulations and maintain federal funding.



If necessary, any contracts or memorandums of understanding between the Department of Health and Human Services and the UNC School of Medicine regarding the RAMS program shall be modified to comply with the provisions of this section.



SECTION 2.(b)  The Social Services Commission shall adopt temporary and permanent rules to implement the RAMS program which shall include: