No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] SECTION 17.(a) G.S. 136‑82 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
(f4) Priority Boarding for Ocracoke Residents. – The Board of Transportation shall establish resident vehicle priority passes for the Hatteras‑Ocracoke ferry route at an amount set by the Board per vehicle. To evidence residency for the purpose of priority pass applications under this subsection, a person must provide a valid drivers license and a current vehicle registration with an Ocracoke address.
SECTION 17.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2023.
REPEAL DRONE ACTIVITY REPORTING REQUIREMENT
SECTION 18. G.S. 63‑74.5(2) is repealed.
AUTHORIZE COOPERATION WITH ADJOINING STATES ON RAILROAD REVITALIZATION
SECTION 19. G.S. 136‑44.36(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) The General Assembly hereby designates the Department of Transportation as the agency of the State of North Carolina responsible for administering all State and federal railroad revitalization programs. The Department of Transportation is authorized to develop, and the Board of Transportation is authorized to adopt, a State railroad plan, and the Department of Transportation is authorized to do all things necessary under applicable State and federal legislation to properly administer State and federal railroad revitalization programs within the State. both within the State and adjoining states, as agreed to with the adjoining state entity.