S476: Civ. Pro./Amend Rule 53 Reference Procedure. Latest Version
[…] S476: Civ. Pro./Amend Rule 53 Reference Procedure. Latest Version

Session: 2023 - 2024

Senate
Passed 1st Reading
Rules


AN ACT amending rule 53 of the north carolina rules of civil procedure to allow reference in family law matters.



The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:



SECTION 1.  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 53 of the Rules of Civil Procedure reads as rewritten:



Rule 53. Referees.



(a)        Kinds of reference. –



(1)        By Consent. – Any or all of the issues in an action may be referred upon the written consent of the parties except in actions requests to annul a marriage, actions requests for absolute divorce, actions and requests for divorce from bed and board, actions for alimony without the divorce or actions in which a ground of annulment or divorce is in issue.board.