S409: Crim Law & Proc Changes/Civ Youth Grps/Signs. Latest Version
[…] (3)        The necessity of immediate health care treatment or removal of the person from the railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other watercraft of any kind is so reasonably apparent that any delay in the rendering of treatment or removal would seriously worsen the physical condition or endanger the life of the person.



(c)        Acts occurring in more than one county that would constitute a violation of subsection (a) of this section and involve the taking of goods, wares, freight, or any other thing of value may be aggregated into an alleged violation of subsection (a) of this section. Each county where a part of the charged offense occurs has concurrent venue as described in G.S. 15A‑132.



SECTION 2.  G.S. 14‑86.1(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      All conveyances, including vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft, used to unlawfully conceal, convey, or transport property in violation of G.S. 14‑71, 14‑71.1, or 14‑71.2, used by any person in the commission of armed or common‑law robbery, used in violation of G.S. 14‑72.7, used by any person in the commission of any larceny when the value of the property taken is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000), used by any person in the commission of an offense under G.S. 14‑56, or used by any person in the commission of organized retail theft in violation of G.S. 14‑86.6 shall be subject to forfeiture as provided herein, except that:



….



SECTION 3.  Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:



§ 15A‑1340.16F.  Aggregation of multiple financial crime offenses.