No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] (4) If the aggregated value of the money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value exceeds one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), then the aggregated offense shall be punished as one Class C felony.
SECTION 2.(b) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective March 1, 2024, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
PART III. HEARSAY EXCEPTIONS; AVAILABILITY OF DECLARANT IMMATERIAL
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 8C‑1, Rule 803, reads as rewritten:
Rule 803. Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial.
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
…