No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] Any monies in the Fund in excess of this threshold shall be available for expenditure only upon an act of appropriation by the General Assembly.
Align Autopsy Fee to Actual Costs
SECTION 9H.4.(a) Effective January 1, 2025 G.S. 130A‑389(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or other study be made; or, if an autopsy or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county or by any superior court judge, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the Chief Medical Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the Chief Medical Examiner. A complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared on forms designated for the purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief Medical Examiner. Subject to the limitations of G.S. 130A‑389.1 relating to photographs and video or audio recordings of an autopsy, a copy of the report shall be furnished to any person upon request. The fee for the autopsy or other study shall be two thousand eight hundred dollars ($2,800) five thousand eight hundred dollars ($5,800) to be paid as follows: