No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT
SECTION 39.10.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 7A‑101(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) The clerk of superior court is a full‑time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State‑funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's workload formula, according to the following schedule:
Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary
0‑19 $104,300$109,515
20‑29 115,280121,044
30‑49 126,259132,572
50‑99 137,238144,100
100+ 139,983.146,982.
SECTION 39.10.(b) Effective July 1, 2024, G.S. 7A‑101(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
(a) The clerk of superior court is a full‑time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State‑funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's workload formula, according to the following schedule:
Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary
0‑19 $109,515$112,800
20‑29 121,044124,675
30‑49 132,572136,549
50‑99 144,100148,423
100+ 146,982.151,391.
ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT
SECTION 39.11.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 7A‑102(c1) reads as rewritten:
(c1) A full‑time assistant clerk or a full‑time deputy clerk, and up to one full‑time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Annual Salary
Head Bookkeeper
Minimum $37,254$39,676
Maximum 68,82873,302
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum $33,419$35,591
Maximum 54,05657,570.
SECTION 39.11.(b) Effective July 1, 2024, G.S. 7A‑102(c1), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
(c1) A full‑time assistant clerk or a full‑time deputy clerk, and up to one full‑time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Annual Salary
Head Bookkeeper
Minimum $39,676$40,866
Maximum 73,30275,501
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum $35,591$36,659
Maximum 57,57059,297.
MAGISTRATES
SECTION 39.12.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 7A‑171.1 reads as rewritten:
§ 7A‑171.1. Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county.
(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
(1) A full‑time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision.