No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] This report shall include the allocation of grant funds and the amount of all expenditures of the funds during the prior fiscal year.
SECTION 14.3.(d) Administrative Expenses. – Of the funds appropriated to the Department, up to three percent (3%) may be used to administer the grant program.
PART XV. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS [RESERVED]
PART XVI. INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES
PUBLIC DEFENDER OFFICES
SECTION 16.1. G.S. 7A‑498.7(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
Defender District Counties
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck,
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Tyrell, Washington
3A Pitt
3B Craven, Pamlico, Carteret
5 New Hanover, Pender
6 Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton
7 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson
10 Wake
12 Cumberland
13B Brunswick
14 Durham
15A Alamance
15B Orange, Chatham
16A Scotland, Hoke
16B Robeson
18 Guilford
19B Randolph
21 Forsyth
22A Alexander, Iredell
26 Mecklenburg
27A Gaston
27B Cleveland, Lincoln
28 Buncombe
29A McDowell, Rutherford
29B Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
30A Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain
30B Haywood, Jackson
After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office.
Private assigned Counsel Fund Transfer
SECTION 16.2. The Office of Indigent Defense Services may use up to the sum of nine million dollars ($9,000,000) of appropriated private assigned counsel funds to create 126 new positions for the new Public Defender districts created in subsection (a) of this section.