S306: Fix Our Democracy. Latest Version
[…] No person may be nominated as a superior court judge under G.S. 163‑114, unless that person is, at the time of nomination, a resident of the judicial district as it will exist at the time the person would take office if elected. This subsection implements Section 9(1) of Article IV of the North Carolina Constitution, which requires regular superior court judges to reside in the district for which elected.



SECTION 2.9.  G.S. 163‑107(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Fee Schedule. – At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which the candidate files under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106, 163‑106.1, 163‑106.2, 163‑106.3, 163‑106.4, 163‑106.5, and 163‑106.6, a filing fee for the office sought in the amount specified in the following tabulation:



                        Office Sought                                                 Amount of Filing Fee