S166: 2024 Bldg. Code Regulatory Reform. Latest Version
[…] ….



SECTION 6.1.(q)  G.S. 153A‑317.14(a)(6) is repealed.



SECTION 6.1.(r)  G.S. 160A‑58.4 reads as rewritten:



§ 160A‑58.4.  Extraterritorial powers.



Satellite corporate limits shall not be considered a part of the city's corporate limits for the purposes of extraterritorial land‑use regulation pursuant to G.S. 160D‑202 or abatement of public health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A‑193. However, a city's power to regulate land use pursuant to Chapter 160D of the General Statutes or to abate public health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A‑193, shall be the same within satellite corporate limits as within its primary corporate limits.



SECTION 6.1.(s)  G.S. 160A‑176.1(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries or within its extraterritorial jurisdiction; boundaries; provided, however, nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether swimming and surfing or to make these activities unlawful.



SECTION 6.1.(t)  G.S. 160A‑176.2(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries or within its extraterritorial jurisdiction; boundaries; provided, however, nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether swimming or surfing or to make these activities unlawful.



SECTION 6.1.(u)  G.S. 160A‑296(a1) is repealed.