H193: AOC Ct Changes/Amd Expunction. Latest Version
[…] SESSION 2023



 



SESSION LAW 2023-103



HOUSE BILL 193



 



 



AN ACT To make various changes and technical corrections to the laws governing the administration of justice, as recommended by the administrative office of the courts and to allow for the expunction of the offense of breaking and entering of a building with intent to commit a felony or larceny and amend the conditions that result in a petition for expunction being denied.



 



The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:



 



AUTHORIZE DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS OF JUDGMENTS



SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 1‑239(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Payment of money judgment to clerk's office.



(1)        The party against whom a judgment for the payment of money is rendered by any court of record may pay the whole, or any part thereof, in cash or by check, to the clerk of the court in which the same was rendered, although no execution has issued on such the judgment. With the approval of, and pursuant to procedures approved by, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the party against whom a judgment for payment of money is rendered may also pay the whole, or any part thereof, by credit card, debit card, or other electronic payment method to the clerk of the court in which the same was rendered, although no execution has issued on the judgment.