No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] The persons so summoned may serve as jurors in either the superior or the district court, or both, for the week for which summoned. Jurors who serve each week shall be discharged at the close of the weekly session or sessions, unless actually engaged in the trial of a case, and then they shall not be discharged until their service in that case is completed.
SECTION 2. G.S. 9‑10(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) The clerk of court shall serve the summons by first‑class mail, or shall deliver either printed summonses or the list of the panel of prospective jurors to the sheriff of the county, who shall summon the persons named therein.summons.