S733: 2021 Appointments Bill. Latest Version


Senate
Passed 1st Reading
Rules
Committee
Passed 3rd Reading
House
Passed 1st Reading
Rules
Passed 3rd Reading
Ch. SL 2021-131





GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2021

 

SESSION LAW 2021-131

SENATE BILL 733

 

 

AN ACT TO APPOINT PERSONS TO VARIOUS PUBLIC OFFICES UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

 

Whereas, G.S. 120‑121 authorizes the General Assembly to make certain appointments to public offices upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives; and

Whereas, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives have made recommendations; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE'S RECOMMENDATIONS

SECTION 1.1.  Edward L. Kerlin of Wake County is appointed to the 911 Board for a term expiring December 31, 2022.

SECTION 1.2.  Samuel B. Ben Townsend of Wake County is appointed to the Acupuncture Licensing Board for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.3.  Tanzy B. Wallace of Cleveland County is appointed to the African‑American Heritage Commission for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.4.  Dr. Cherie H. Dunphy of Chatham County is appointed to the Board of Trustees of the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.5.  Warren Lentz Brewer of New Hanover County is appointed to the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.6.  Dr. John Neidecker of Wake County is appointed to the Boxing Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.7.  Robert P. Queen of Cleveland County is appointed to the Cleveland Community College Board for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.8.  Kelli W. Howe of Gaston County is appointed to the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.9.  Mel Chilton of New Hanover County is appointed to the Crime Victims Compensation Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.10.  Ronald L. Parrish of Alamance County, Richard A. Epley of Burke County, Teresa M. Jardon of Caldwell County, and Michael D. Slagle of Mitchell County are appointed to the Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.11.  Holly Audette of Pasquotank County is appointed to the Disciplinary Hearing Commission of the North Carolina State Bar for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.12.  Cathy Cloninger of Gaston County, Carianne E. Fisher of Durham County, Elizabeth Beth Hunt of Wake County, Kathleen Lockwood of Durham County, and TeAndra Miller of Wake County are appointed to the Domestic Violence Commission for terms beginning September 1, 2021, and expiring August 31, 2023.

SECTION 1.13.  Anthony D. Blackman of Wake County is appointed to the Economic Investment Committee for a term beginning December 1, 2021, and expiring November 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.14.  David W. Jessen of Wake County is appointed to the Ferry Transportation Authority Board of Trustees for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.15.(a)  John M. Check of Nash County is appointed to the Judicial Standards Commission for a term expiring December 31, 2023.

SECTION 1.15.(b)  Pursuant to Section 5 of S.L. 2021‑47, Fred R. Jarrett of Lincoln County is appointed to the Judicial Standards Commission for a term expiring December 31, 2027, to serve as the alternate Commission member for the Commission member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.

SECTION 1.16.  The Honorable Lisa S. Barnes of Nash County, the Honorable James Burgin of Harnett County, the Honorable Steve Jarvis of Davidson County, Dr. Douglas A. Schiller of Pitt County, Dr. David Y. Huang of Orange County, Leatrice Martin of Durham County, Heather P. Breedlove of Wake County, and Adrienne G. Calhoun of Guilford County are appointed to the Justus‑Warren Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Task Force for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.17.  Kelly Cobb of Caswell County, Michael Daniels of Mecklenburg County, and Charles Chuck Heald of Durham County are appointed to the License to Give Trust Fund for terms beginning January 1, 2022, and expiring December 31, 2023.

SECTION 1.18.  Paul G. Butler of Bladen County is appointed to the Local Government Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.19.  Jessica K. Proctor of Wake County and Peter T. Daniel of Wake County are appointed to the North Carolina Agricultural Finance Authority for terms expiring July 1, 2024.

SECTION 1.20.  Henry Clay Taylor, III, of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Appraisal Board for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.21.  Alleta S. Selena Johnson of Forsyth County is appointed to the North Carolina Behavior Analysis Board for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.22.  William R. Russ Davis of Onslow County is appointed to the North Carolina Board for Licensing of Soil Scientists for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.23.  Daniel A. Duffy of New Hanover County and Jackelyn L. Knight of Harnett County are appointed to the North Carolina Board of Athletic Trainer Examiners for terms beginning August 1, 2021, and expiring July 31, 2024.

SECTION 1.24.  Susana A. Camarasa of Yadkin County is appointed to the North Carolina Board of Dietetics/Nutrition for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.24A.  Stacy Miller of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Board of Electrolysis Examiners for a term beginning January 1, 2022, and expiring August 31, 2024.

SECTION 1.25.  Samuel H. Houston of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Board of Science, Technology, and Innovation for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.26.  John A. Winn Graham of Johnston County is appointed to the North Carolina Cemetery Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.27.  Todd Godbey of New Hanover County, Dr. John A. Eldridge of Chatham County, Dr. Rita C. Haire of Davidson County, and Heidi Dean of Buncombe County are appointed to the North Carolina Charter Schools Advisory Board for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.28.  Alicia R. Fink of Wake County and Brittany N. Riggs of Harnett County are appointed to the North Carolina Child Care Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.29.  Michael J. Rusher of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.30.  Mark B. Patterson of Cleveland County is appointed to the North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.31.  Crystal Combs Cody of Cabarrus County, Daniel N. Dan Kiger of Surry County, and Robert W. Bob Lee of Anson County are appointed to the North Carolina Criminal Justice Information Network Governing Board for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.32.  Satish S. Garimella of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Education and Workforce Innovation Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.33.  Charles J. Elledge of Wilkes County is appointed to the North Carolina Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council for a term beginning January 1, 2022, and expiring December 31, 2025.

SECTION 1.34.(a)  Jennifer Jenny Kelvington of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Environmental Management Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.34.(b)  Charles S. Carter of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Environmental Management Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.35.  Danny Barwick Smith of Lenoir County is appointed to the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.36.(a)  Leigh T. Brown of Cabarrus County is appointed to the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency Board of Directors for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.36.(b)  Melvin Charles Mullen of Nash County, Paul Kennedy of Brunswick County, and Lavonda R. Daniels of Carteret County are appointed to the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency Board of Directors for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.37.  Douglas Boyette of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Human Resources Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.38.  Richard B. Montague of Mitchell County, Andrew N. Kaiser of Catawba County, and Dr. Cory Hess of Harnett County are appointed to the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Institute of Medicine for terms beginning January 1, 2022, and expiring December 31, 2025.

SECTION 1.39.  David Litman of Forysth County and Nicole R. Alleman of Wake County are appointed to the North Carolina Interpreter and Transliterator Licensing Board for terms expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.40.  W. Charles Nieman of Dare County is appointed to the North Carolina Irrigation Contractors' Licensing Board for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.41.  Darrin C. Hockstra of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Landscape Contractors' Licensing Board for a term beginning August 1, 2021, and expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.42.  Deanna Brena of Robeson County and James D. Jim Storie of Watauga County are appointed to the North Carolina Locksmith Licensing Board for terms beginning January 1, 2022, and expiring December 31, 2024.

SECTION 1.43.  James P. Upton of Randolph County is appointed to the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.44.  Mark G. Vrablic of Dare County is appointed to the North Carolina Marine Industrial Park Authority for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.45.  Shawn P. Parker of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Medical Board for a term beginning November 1, 2021, and expiring October 31, 2024.

SECTION 1.46.  Shreita T. Powers of Wake County and Peggy L. Wilks of Wake County are appointed to the Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Museum of Art for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.47.  Glen A. Hines of Currituck County is appointed to the North Carolina On‑Site Wastewater Contractors and Inspectors Certification Board for a term expiring July 1, 2024.

SECTION 1.48.  Cynthia M. Tart of Brunswick County is appointed to the North Carolina Parks and Recreations Authority for a term expiring July 1, 2024.

SECTION 1.49.  Dr. Michael J. Maher of Wake County, Randall Randy Penfield of Guilford County, Anthony Graham of Guilford County, and Marcie Holland of Wake County are appointed to the North Carolina Professional Educator Preparation and Standards Commission for terms beginning September 1, 2021, and expiring August 31, 2023.

SECTION 1.50.  Thomas W. Glasgow of Carteret County is appointed to the North Carolina Railroad Board of Directors for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.51.  Dr. Donald M. Brescia of Randolph County is appointed to the North Carolina Respiratory Care Board for a term beginning November 1, 2021, and expiring October 31, 2024.

SECTION 1.52.  William Marc Nichols of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.53.  Alice Jane Williams of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina State Board of Examiners of Fee‑Based Practicing Pastoral Counselors for a term expiring September 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.54.  Roger M. Woods of Mecklenburg County is appointed to the North Carolina State Building Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.55.  Gerald Goolsby of Robeson County is appointed to the North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.56.  Patrick Paul Pat Joyce of Carteret County is appointed to the North Carolina State Ports Authority for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.57.  Susan Stigall of Buncombe County is appointed to the North Carolina Teaching Fellows Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.58.  Montell Monty W. Irvin of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority Board for a term expiring January 14, 2025.

SECTION 1.59.  Dr. Ronald J. Komich of Guilford County is appointed to the North Carolina Veterinary Medical Board for a term expiring June 30, 2026.

SECTION 1.60.  The Honorable John M. Alexander, Jr., of Wake County, Mark Craig of Guilford County, Landon G. Zimmer of New Hanover County, and Thomas Tom Berry of Guilford County are appointed to the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.61.  Kevin R. Howell of Transylvania County is appointed to the Outdoor Heritage Advisory Council for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 30, 2025.

SECTION 1.62.  Nada Lawrimore of Wilkes County is appointed to the Private Protective Services Board for a term expiring July 1, 2022.

SECTION 1.63.  Robert A. Bobby Bryan of Wake County and the Honorable Robert Bob Rucho of Brunswick County are appointed to the Rules Review Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.64.  Dr. Daniel C. Walter of Robeson County and Jeffrey G. Bullins of Rockingham County are appointed to the Rural Infrastructure Authority for terms expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 1.65.  Vickie L. Walker of Mecklenburg County is appointed to the University of North Carolina Center for Public Media Board of Trustees for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 1.66.  Laura K. Honeycutt of Guilford County is appointed to the Well Contractors Certification Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

 

PART II. SPEAKER'S RECOMMENDATIONS

SECTION 2.1.  Douglas S. Penland of Clay County and Richard L. Stout of Onslow County are appointed to the North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching Board of Trustees for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.2.  Lisa Matthews of Cabarrus County is appointed to the African‑American Heritage Commission for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.3.  Keith R. Beavers of Duplin County is appointed to the North Carolina Agricultural Finance Authority for a term expiring July 1, 2024.

SECTION 2.4.  Stephen H. Wheeler of Cumberland County and James Crabtree of Guilford County are appointed to the Alarm Systems Licensing Board for terms expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.5.  Dana Stonestreet of Buncombe County is appointed to the North Carolina State Banking Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.6.  Lisa N. Ramsey of Mecklenburg County is appointed to the North Carolina Behavior Analysis Board for a term beginning on July 1, 2021, and expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.7.  T. Baker Glasgow of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina State Building Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.8.  Joseph R. McLaughlin of Onslow County is appointed to the North Carolina Capital Facilities Finance Agency Board of Directors for a term that began March 1, 2021, and expires February 28, 2025.

SECTION 2.9.  William W. Bill Gaffney of Mecklenburg County is appointed to the North Carolina Cemetery Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.10.  Judi K. Grainger of Wake County and Hamilton Tony Withers of Wake County are appointed to the Centennial Authority for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.11.(a)  If House Bill 825, 2021 Regular Session, becomes law, then Hilda Parler of Franklin County is appointed to the North Carolina Charter Schools Advisory Board for a term expiring June 30, 2023, and Bruce B. Friend of Wake County, Dr. Shelly L. Bullard of Cleveland County, and Lynn Kroeger of Union County are appointed to the North Carolina Charter Schools Advisory Board for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.11.(b)  If House Bill 825, 2021 Regular Session, does not become law, then Hilda Parler of Franklin County, Bruce B. Friend of Wake County, Dr. Shelly L. Bullard of Cleveland County, and Lynn Kroeger of Union County are appointed to the North Carolina Charter Schools Advisory Board for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.12.  Kimberly J. McClure of Forsyth County and Perry S. Melton of Wake County are appointed to the North Carolina Child Care Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.13.  Dr. Raymond T. Todd Shaver of New Hanover County is appointed to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.14.  Allen Kelly of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.15.  Morris W. Boswell of Wake County is appointed to the State Board of Cosmetic Art Examiners for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.16.  Jeffrey M. Oliver of Cleveland County, Angela L. Williams of Guilford County, Stanley H. Hicks of Randolph County, and David L. Rose of Stokes County are appointed to the Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.17.  The Honorable Tare Davis of Warren County is appointed to the North Carolina Criminal Justice Information Network Governing Board for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.18.  Karen Thomas of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Board of Dietetics/Nutrition Board for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.19.  Kimberly W. Strach of Wake County and Suzanne C. Creech of Pitt County are appointed to the Disciplinary Hearing Commission of the North Carolina State Bar for terms expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.20.  Harold R. Dolph Sumner of Gaston County is appointed to the Dispute Resolution Commission for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.21.  Regina E. Gurley of Wayne County, The Honorable Nathaniel M. Knust of Cabarrus County, and Saira Estrada of Durham County are appointed to the Domestic Violence Commission for terms beginning September 1, 2021, and expiring August 31, 2023.

SECTION 2.22.  Michelle P. Logan of Pitt County is appointed to the North Carolina Education and Workforce Innovation Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2022, to fill the unexpired term of Craig Hagood.

SECTION 2.23.  Christopher M. Duggan of Union County and Steven P. Keen of Wayne County are appointed to the North Carolina Environmental Management Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.24.  Paul J. Cozza of New Hanover County is appointed to the Ferry Transportation Authority Board of Trustees for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.25.  The Honorable Darrell McCormick of Yadkin County is appointed to the North Carolina Board of Funeral Service for a term expiring December 31, 2023.

SECTION 2.26.  Steve R. Mayo of Wayne County and William T. Lamm, III, of Wilson County are appointed to the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority Board of Directors for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.27.  J. Michael Stevenson of Cherokee County is appointed to the Board of Trustees of the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.28.  William H. Morris of Harnett County is appointed to the North Carolina Home Inspector Licensure Board for a term expiring July 1, 2025.

SECTION 2.29.  Tom Smith of Wake County, James Carlton Kearney, Sr., of Henderson County, Paul S. Jaber of Nash County, and James W. Bill Oglesby of Buncombe County are appointed to the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency Board of Directors for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.30.  Dan W. Kornelius of Forsyth County, Jeannie C. JC Lyle of New Hanover County, Scott Dedman of Buncombe County, Brian Coyle of Wake County, and Melody Smith of Wake County are appointed to the North Carolina Housing Partnership for terms beginning September 1, 2021, and expiring August 31, 2024.

SECTION 2.31.  Philip J. Strach of Wake County and April D. Page of Wake County are appointed to the State Human Resources Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.32.  Brian L. McGinnis of Gaston County, Anita Bachmann of Guilford County, and Timothy S. Norris of Rowan County are appointed to the North Carolina Institute of Medicine Board of Directors for terms beginning January 1, 2022, and expiring December 31, 2025.

SECTION 2.33.  The Honorable John Szoka of Cumberland County is appointed to the Interstate Commission on Educational Opportunity for Military Children State Council for a term beginning January 1, 2022, and expiring December 31, 2025.

SECTION 2.34.  Kurt H. Bland of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Irrigation Contractors' Licensing Board for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 31, 2024.

SECTION 2.35.  Pursuant to Section 5 of S.L. 2021‑47, Paul Y. Coble of Wake County is appointed to the Judicial Standards Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2027, to serve as the alternate Commission member for the Commission member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

SECTION 2.36.  The Honorable Sherry E. Butler of Catawba County, Ashley M. Honeycutt of Wake County, Amanda L. Wilson of Chatham County, Joseph E. Propst, Jr., of Wake County, Ryan S. Swanson of Wake County, Representative Frank Iler of Brunswick County, Representative Larry Yarborough of Person County, and Representative Becky Carney of Mecklenburg County are appointed to the Justus‑Warren Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Task Force for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.37.  Timothy J. Boone of Henderson County is appointed to the North Carolina Landscape Contractors' Licensing Board for a term beginning August 1, 2021, and expiring July 31, 2024.

SECTION 2.38.  Michael J. Lalor of Forsyth County is appointed to the License to Give Trust Fund Commission for a term expiring December 31, 2022, to fill the unexpired term of Linda Darden.

SECTION 2.39.  Michael D. Philbeck of Cleveland County is appointed to the Local Government Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.40.  Deborah M. Atkinson of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Locksmith Licensing Board for a term beginning January 1, 2022, and expiring December 31, 2024.

SECTION 2.41.  Spencer Scarboro of Wake County, William B. Bruce McPherson of Columbus County, and Earline L. Smith of Rutherford County are appointed to the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board for terms expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.42.  James P. Tobin of Dare County is appointed to the North Carolina Marine Industrial Park Authority for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.43.  Robert J. Reeves of Mecklenburg County and Rachel C. Goolsby of New Hanover County are appointed to the North Carolina Board of Massage and Bodywork Therapy for terms expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.44.  Glenn O. Buck, Jr., of Pitt County, Shelli E. Stoker of Mecklenburg County, and Dr. Micah H. Krempasky of Wake County are appointed to the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services for terms expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.45.  Mary Jo Cresimore of Wake County and R. Gene Davis of Wake County are appointed to the North Carolina Museum of Art Board of Trustees for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.46.  James L. Beeson of Guilford County is appointed to the North Carolina On‑Site Wastewater Contractors and Inspectors Certification Board for a term expiring July 1, 2024.

SECTION 2.47.  Harry M. Shaw of New Hanover County is appointed to the Outdoor Heritage Advisory Council for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.48.  Amber H. Brown of Cleveland County is appointed to the North Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority for a term expiring July 1, 2024.

SECTION 2.49.  Augustus H. Tulloss of Nash County is appointed to the North Carolina State Ports Authority for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.50.  Pamela H. Huffman of Wilkes County is appointed to the North Carolina Principal Fellows and TP3 Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2023, to fill the unexpired term of Richard A. Cornette.

SECTION 2.52.  Dr. Aaron Fleming of Harnett County, Craig S. Smith of Cabarrus County, Eric T. Patin of Lee County, and Dr. Virginia A. Bullock of Alamance County are appointed to the North Carolina Professional Educator Preparation and Standards Commission for terms beginning September 1, 2021, and expiring August 31, 2023.

SECTION 2.53.  James Nance of Stanly County is appointed to the North Carolina Railroad Company Board of Directors for a term expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.54.  Zack L. Phillips of Madison County and Dr. Lisa I. Mansur of Moore County are appointed to the North Carolina Respiratory Care Board for terms beginning November 1, 2021, and expiring October 31, 2024.

SECTION 2.55.  Earl W. Willis, Jr., of Chowan County is appointed to the Board of Directors of Roanoke Island Historical Association, Inc., for a term beginning October 1, 2021, and expiring September 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.56.  Andrew P. Atkins of Wake County, the Honorable Barbara Jackson of Wake County, and Wayne R. Boyles, III, of Moore County are appointed to the Rules Review Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.57.  Elizabeth P. Gaither of Catawba County and Kevin Skinner of Pitt County are appointed to the Rural Infrastructure Authority for terms expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.58.  Sean P. Tario of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Board of Science, Technology, and Innovation for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.59.  The Honorable James Alan Norman of Cleveland County is appointed to the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission for a term beginning September 1, 2021, and expiring August 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.61.  Dr. Prince H. Bull, Sr., of Gaston County is appointed to the North Carolina Teaching Fellows Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2023.

SECTION 2.62.  Melissa Ross Matton of Wake County and Brian S. Edlin of Wake County are appointed to the Umstead Act Competition Review Panel (UNC Umstead Review Panel) for terms expiring June 30, 2025.

SECTION 2.63.  Robin P. Lazaro of Wake County is appointed to the North Carolina Veterinary Medical Board for a term expiring June 30, 2026.

SECTION 2.64.(a)  The Honorable B. Bill R. Goins, Jr., of Surry County is appointed to the North Carolina State Water Infrastructure Authority for a term expiring June 30, 2022, to fill the unexpired term of Calvin Stiles.

SECTION 2.64.(b)  Maria S. Hunnicutt of Rutherford County is appointed to the North Carolina State Water Infrastructure Authority for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.65.  Bobby S. Walker of Yadkin County is appointed to the Well Contractors Certification Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2024.

SECTION 2.66.  Vernon Ray Clifton, Jr., of Bladen County, John A. Stone of Moore County, John T. Coley, IV, of Wake County, and Tommy Fonville of Wake County are appointed to the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission for terms expiring June 30, 2023.

SECTION 2.67.  The Honorable Duane Hall of Wake County is appointed to the University of North Carolina Center for Public Media Board of Trustees for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

 

PART III. EFFECTIVE DATE

SECTION 3.1.  This act is effective when it becomes law. Unless otherwise provided, terms begin upon the effective date of this act.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of September, 2021.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Phil Berger

                                                                         President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

 

                                                                    s/  Tim Moore

                                                                         Speaker of the House of Representatives