No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] Following the receipt of notice and upon a determination by the Bureau that a subsequent failure to timely report has occurred, the Bureau shall notify the law enforcement agency in writing of the agency's ineligibility to receive the named funds and the date upon which the agency will once again be eligible to receive the named funds.
SECTION 4.2. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2021.
PART V. INCREASE POWERS OF JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY
SECTION 5.1. G.S. 120‑70.94(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice systems in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve those systems and to assist those systems in realizing their objectives of protecting the public and of punishing and rehabilitating offenders. In this examination, the Committee shall:
…