H890: ABC Omnibus Legislation. Latest Version
[…] § 130A‑247.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part:



(11)      Distillery means an establishment licensed under G.S. 18B‑1105 that is not engaged in the preparation of food on the premises. For purposes of this subdivision, the term food does not include beverages.

(12)      Winery means an establishment licensed under G.S. 18B‑1101 or G.S. 18B‑1102 that is not engaged in the preparation of food on the premises. For purposes of this subdivision, the term food does not include beverages.

SECTION 6.3.(b)  G.S. 130A‑248(a) reads as rewritten:

(a)      For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of establishments that prepare or serve drink or food for pay and establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products. However, any establishment that prepares or serves food or drink to the public, regardless of pay, shall be subject to the provisions of this Article if the establishment that prepares or serves food or drink holds an ABC permit, as defined in G.S. 18B‑101, meets any of the definitions in G.S. 18B‑1000, and does not meet the definition of a brewery as provided in G.S. 130A‑247(10) or a private bar as provided in G.S. 130A‑247(1b) or a private club as provided in G.S. 130A‑247(2).set forth in G.S. 130A‑247 for a brewery, distillery, private bar, private club, or winery.

SECTION 6.3.(c)  G.S. 130A‑250 reads as rewritten:

§ 130A‑250.  Exemptions.

The following shall be exempt from this Part:



(18)      A distillery as defined in G.S. 130A‑247(11).

(19)      A winery as defined in G.S. 130A‑247(12).