S550: Modify Surety/Bail Bond/Bondsmen Provisions. Latest Version
[…] Any applicant who fails to pass the examination shall within 90 days be entitled to reexamination upon the payment of an additional examination fee. If the applicant fails to pass the reexamination, the applicant shall file a new application before the applicant can again be examined. One year must intervene from the date of the reexamination before the applicant is allowed to file a new application.

SECTION 2.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 15A‑531 reads as rewritten:

§ 15A‑531.  Definitions.

As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise:



(4a)      Charitable bail organization means an organization that solicits or accepts donations from the public for the purpose of depositing money to secure appearance bonds required under G.S. 15A‑534(a)(4).

….

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 15A‑544.2 reads as rewritten: