H473: Revise Laws/Safe Surrender/Infants. Latest Version
[…] Completing the form is optional.

(6)        An explanation that services may be available to the surrendering parent and infant accompanied by contact information for the local department of social services.

(c)        The Division shall create a printable and downloadable medical history form as referred to in subsection (b) of this section, and the form must include instructions on how to complete it and where to return it.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B‑101 reads as rewritten:

§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.

As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings: