H473: Revise Laws/Safe Surrender/Infants. Latest Version
[…] Upon completion of the service by publication, an affidavit of the publisher shall be filed with the court.

(f)        The court shall issue the order required by this section within 30 days from the date of the preliminary hearing unless the court shall determine that additional time for investigation is required.

(g)        No summons is required for a parent who is served by publication.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 7B‑1111(a) reads as rewritten:

(a)      The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:



(7)        The parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion, or the parent has voluntarily abandoned an infant as a safely surrendered infant pursuant to G.S. 7B‑500 Article 5A of this Subchapter for at least 60 consecutive days immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion.



(9)        The parental rights of the parent with respect to another child of the parent have been terminated involuntarily by a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent lacks the ability or willingness to establish a safe home. This ground shall not apply to a parent whose parental rights were terminated as a result of the other child being a safely surrendered infant.

….

SECTION 8.  G.S. 14‑322.3 reads as rewritten:

§ 14‑322.3.  Abandonment of an infant under seven days of age.

When a parent abandons an infant less than seven days of age by voluntarily delivering the infant as provided in G.S. 7B‑500(b) or G.S. 7B‑500(d) Article 5A of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes and does not express an intent to return for the infant, that parent shall not be prosecuted under G.S. 14‑322, 14‑322.1, or 14‑43.14.

SECTION 9.  G.S. 115C‑47(52) reads as rewritten: