H473: Revise Laws/Safe Surrender/Infants. Latest Version
[…] (e)        An individual described in subsection (b) or (d) of this section is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of any omission or action taken pursuant to the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) of this section as long as that individual was acting in good faith. The immunity established by this subsection does not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B‑501(a) reads as rewritten:

(a)      A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B‑500 shall proceed as follows:follows, except that the person shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 7B‑522 for a safely surrendered infant:

….

SECTION 6.  Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

§ 7B‑1105.1.  Preliminary hearing; safely surrendered infant.

(a)        Within 10 days from the date of filing of a petition to terminate the parental rights of a surrendering or non‑surrendering parent of a safely surrendered infant, or during the next term of court in the county where the petition is filed if there is no court in the county in that 10‑day period, the court shall conduct a preliminary hearing to address the infant's safe surrender. The preliminary hearing shall be recorded and shall be closed unless the surrendering parent appears and requests that it be open. The purpose of the hearing shall be to ascertain the circumstances of the safe surrender in order to determine any efforts that should be made to ascertain the identity and location of either parent and to establish appropriate notice regarding termination of parental rights proceedings.

(b)        The court shall inquire of the director of the department of social services as to all of the following:

(1)        The circumstances of the safe surrender.

(2)        Whether, at the time of surrender, the surrendering parent was provided the information pursuant to G.S. 7B‑528.