S202: No Lapse, No Problem. Latest Version
[…] A termination notice received under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall not be recorded as a lapse in financial responsibility or initiate action by the Division under G.S. 20‑311 if an earlier notice received by the Division under this section establishes that the owner of the motor vehicle has met the duty to have continuous financial responsibility for the vehicle, as required under G.S. 20‑309, through a motor vehicle liability policy that is not the subject of the later termination notice.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20‑311(a) reads as rewritten:

(a)      Action. – When the Division receives evidence, by a notice of termination of a motor vehicle liability policy or otherwise, that the owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State does not have financial responsibility for the operation of the vehicle, the Division shall send notify the owner a letter. electronically or by mail.