H173: Separate Divs-Juv Justice and Adult Corr.-AB Latest Version
[…] The Governor shall appoint one correctional officer employed by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety and assigned to the Office of Staff Development and Training, and one juvenile justice officer employed by the Division of Juvenile Justice Section of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice. The Governor's appointments shall serve three‑year terms or until the appointee is no longer assigned to the Office of Staff Development and Training or is no longer a juvenile justice officer, whichever occurs first.

SECTION 2.(g)  G.S. 120‑70.94(a) reads as rewritten:

(a)      The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice systems in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve those systems and to assist those systems in realizing their objectives of protecting the public and of punishing and rehabilitating offenders. In this examination, the Committee shall: