H113: 2021 AOC Legislative Changes.-AB Latest Version
[…] CLARIFYING WHEN AN ORDER FOR ARREST MAY BE ISSUED

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A‑305(b) reads as rewritten:

(b)      When Issued. – An order for arrest may be issued when:



(3)        The defendant has failed to appear as required by a duly executed criminal summons issued pursuant to G.S. 15A‑303 that charged the defendant with a criminal offense, or a citation issued by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by statute pursuant to G.S. 15A‑302 that charged the defendant with a misdemeanor.

….

 

CLARIFYING WHEN A DEFENDANT CAN WAIVE APPEARANCE

SECTION 6.  G.S. 15A‑1011(a) reads as rewritten:

(a)      A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, or no contest (nolo contendere). A plea may be received only from the defendant himself in open court except when:

(1)        The defendant is a corporation, in which case the plea may be entered by counsel or a corporate officer; orofficer.

(2)        There is a waiver of arraignment and a filing of a written plea of not guilty under G.S. 15A‑945; orG.S. 15A‑945.