No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] Pursuant to G.S. 18B‑804(b), the price of liquor on which this tax is computed is the spirituous liquor or antique spirituous liquor seller's price plus (i) the State ABC warehouse freight and bailment charges and (ii) a markup for local ABC boards, unless otherwise specified by law. Pursuant to G.S. 18B‑804(b), the price of premixed cocktails on which this tax is computed is the premixed cocktail seller's price plus a markup for local ABC boards.
SECTION 6.(t) G.S. 105‑113.81(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Major Disaster. – Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine beverages, wine, and premixed cocktails are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages or wine beverages, wine, or premixed cocktails rendered unsalable by a major disaster. To qualify for this exemption, the wholesaler or importer shall prove to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a major disaster occurred. A major disaster is the destruction, spoilage, or rendering unsalable of 50 or more cases, or the equivalent, of malt beverages beverages or premixed cocktails or 25 or more cases, or the equivalent, of wine.
SECTION 6.(u) G.S. 105‑113.83(a1) reads as rewritten:
(a1) Liquor. – The Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the excise tax on liquor levied under G.S. 105‑113.80(c) is payable monthly by the local ABC board and by a distillery. The local ABC board and distillery must file a monthly report, and the report is due on or before the fifteenth day of the month following the month covered by the report. The excise tax on premixed cocktails levied under G.S. 105‑113.80(c) is payable by the resident wholesaler or importer who first handles the beverages in this State. The taxes on premixed cocktails are payable only once on the same beverages.