H674: The Firearms Liberty Act. Latest Version
[…] (d)       A person who is issued a permit shall notify the sheriff who issued the permit of the county where the person resides of any change in the person's permanent address within 30 days after the change of address. If a permit is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the permit was issued shall notify the sheriff who issued the permit of the loss or destruction of the permit. A person may obtain a duplicate permit by submitting to the sheriff a notarized statement that the permit was lost or destroyed and paying the required duplicate permit fee.



SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 14‑415.14(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction. The permit application shall be in triplicate, in a form to be prescribed by the State Bureau of Investigation, and shall include the following information with regard to the applicant: name, address, physical description, signature, date of birth, social security number, military status, law enforcement status, and the drivers license number or State identification card number of the applicant if used for identification in applying for the permit. The application shall also indicate if the application is for a fixed duration permit or a lifetime permit.



SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 14‑415.15 reads as rewritten:



§ 14‑415.15.  Issuance or denial of permit.



(a)        Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14‑415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue or deny the permit. The sheriff may conduct any investigation necessary to determine the qualification or competency of the person applying for the permit, including record checks. The sheriff shall make the request for any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant within 10 days of receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14‑415.13. No person, company, mental health provider, or governmental entity may charge additional fees to the applicant for background checks conducted under this subsection. A permit shall not be denied unless the applicant is determined to be ineligible pursuant to G.S. 14‑415.12.