H674: The Firearms Liberty Act. Latest Version
[…] The State Bureau of Investigation shall make the list of permit holders and the information collected by the sheriff to process an application for a permit available to law enforcement officers and clerks of court on a statewide system.



(d)       A sheriff shall provide any change of permanent address received pursuant to G.S. 14‑415.11(d) to the State Bureau of Investigation for inclusion in the statewide system required by subsection (c) of this section.



SECTION 2.9.  G.S. 14‑415.18(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      The sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county where the person resides may revoke a permit subsequent to a hearing for any of the following reasons:



(1)        Fraud or intentional and material misrepresentation in the obtaining of a permit.



(2)        Misuse of a permit, including lending or giving a permit or a duplicate permit to another person, materially altering a permit, or using a permit with the intent to unlawfully cause harm to a person or property. It shall not be considered misuse of a permit to provide a duplicate of the permit to a vender vendor for record‑keeping purposes.



(3)        The doing of an act or existence of a condition which would have been grounds for the denial of the permit by the sheriff.



(4)        The violation of any of the terms of this Article.



(5)        Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑369, s. 20, effective October 1, 2013.



(6)        The person is no longer a resident of the State.



A permittee may appeal the revocation, or nonrenewal revocation of a permit by petitioning a district court judge of the district in which the applicant resides. The determination by the court, on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal. The determination by the court shall be final for the purpose of appeal.



SECTION 2.10.  G.S. 14‑415.19 reads as rewritten:



§ 14‑415.19.  Fees.



(a)        The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to the county finance officer to be remitted or credited by the county finance officer in accordance with the provisions of this section. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the permit fees are as follows: