H584: Permit/Provisional License Modifications. Latest Version
[…] ….



 



PART IV. TEMPORARILY REDUCE THE MINIMUM TIME PERIOD REQUIRED FOR HOLDING A LIMITED LEARNER'S PERMIT



SECTION 4.  G.S. 20‑11(d) reads as rewritten:



(d)      Level 2. – A person who is at least 16 years old but less than 18 years old may obtain a limited provisional license if the person meets all of the following requirements:



(1)        Has held a limited learner's permit issued by the Division for at least nine six months.



….



 



PART V. EXTEND THE AMOUNT OF TIME A NEW RESIDENT HAS TO OBTAIN A LICENSE IN NORTH CAROLINA



SECTION 5.  G.S. 20‑7(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      License Required. – To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.