No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] The clerk shall not require a guardian of the person who is a resident of North Carolina to post a bond; the clerk may require a nonresident guardian of the person to post a bond or other security for the faithful performance of the guardian's duties. As provided in G.S. 53‑159 and G.S. 53‑366(a)(10), no bond is required of a bank or trust company licensed to do business in this State that has powers or privileges granted in the charter to serve as guardian.
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 35A‑1231(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Before issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate the clerk shall require the guardian to give a bond payable to the State. The clerk shall determine the value of all the ward's personal property and the rents and profits of the ward's real estate by examining, under oath, the applicant for guardianship or any other person or persons. The penalty in the bond shall be set as follows:
…