No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] SECTION 6.(c) G.S. 28A‑2A‑17(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, if the will of a citizen resident or subject of another state or country is probated in accordance with the laws of that jurisdiction and a duly certified copy of the will and the probate proceedings are produced before a clerk of superior court of any county wherein the testator had property, the copy of the will shall be probated as if it were the original. If the jurisdiction is within the United States, the copy of the will and the probate proceedings shall be certified by the clerk of the court wherein the will was probated. If the jurisdiction is outside the United States, the copy of the will and probate proceedings shall be certified by any ambassador, minister, consul or commercial agent of the United States under his official seal.
SECTION 6.(d) G.S. 28A‑5‑1(b) reads as rewritten:
(b) Implied Renunciation by Executor. – If any person named or designated as executor fails to qualify or to renounce within 30 days after the will had been admitted to probate, (i) the clerk of superior court may issue a notice to that person to qualify or move for an extension of time to qualify within 15 20 days, or (ii) any other person named or designated as executor in the will or any interested person may file a petition in accordance with Article 2 of this Chapter for an order finding that person named or designated as executor to be deemed to have renounced. If that person does not file a response to the notice or petition within 15 20 days from the date of service of the notice or petition, the clerk of superior court shall enter an order adjudging that the person has renounced.