No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 35A‑1261 reads as rewritten:
§ 35A‑1261. Inventory or account within three months.
Every guardian, within three months after his appointment, shall file with the clerk an inventory or account, inventory, upon oath, of the estate of his ward; but the clerk may extend such time not exceeding six months, for good cause shown.
SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 35A‑1295(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward:ward does any of the following:
(1) Ceases to be a minor as defined in G.S. 35A‑1202(12),G.S. 35A‑1202(12).
(2) Is adjudicated to be restored to competency pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 35A‑1130, orG.S. 35A‑1130.
(3) Dies.