No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as permitting an individual to obtain immunity from prosecution for criminal conduct or as excusing an individual from reporting requirements of the General Statutes, including Article 3 of Chapter 7B, Article 39 of Chapter 14, G.S. 108A‑102, or G.S. 110‑105.4.
MODIFY RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 63
SECTION 11.2. G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 63, reads as rewritten:
Rule 63. Disability of a judge.
If by reason of death, sickness or other disability, resignation, retirement, expiration of term, removal from office, or other reason, a judge before whom an action has been tried or a hearing has been held is unable to perform the duties to be performed by the court under these rules after a verdict is returned or a trial or hearing is otherwise concluded, then those duties, including entry of judgment, may be performed: