No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] No mixed beverage ordered for off‑premises consumption shall be provided to any person other than the purchaser of the mixed beverage, except that in the case of delivery, the delivery service permittee through its employees or agents may provide the mixed beverage to a person other than the purchaser if the permittee or the permittee's employees or agents verify that the person is over 21 years of age using age verification software requiring the recipient to provide a form of photographic identification authorized in G.S. 18B‑302(d)(1).
….
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 20‑138.7(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Offense. – No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway or the right‑of‑way of a highway:highway while both of the following conditions are met:
(1) While thereThere is an alcoholic beverage in the passenger area in other than the unopened manufacturer's original container or a container that remains securely sealed pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1001(3), 18B‑1001(5), or 18B‑1001(10).container.