S493: Land Use Clarification and Changes. Latest Version
[…] SECTION 3.1.(m)  G.S. 136‑63(b) reads as rewritten:



(b)      In keeping with its overall zoning scheme and long‑range plans regarding the extraterritorial jurisdiction area, a A municipality may keep open and assume responsibility for maintenance of a road within one mile of its corporate limits once it is abandoned from the State highway system.



SECTION 3.1.(n)  G.S. 136‑66.3(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Municipal Participation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to, participate in the right‑of‑way and construction cost of a State transportation improvement approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4) that is located in the municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.municipality.



SECTION 3.1.(o)  G.S. 143‑138(e) reads as rewritten: