S440: 2025 Governor's Budget. Latest Version
[…] CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT



SECTION 39.8.  Effective July 1, 2025, G.S. 7A‑101(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full‑time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State‑funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's workload formula, according to the following schedule:



Assistants and Deputies                Annual Salary



0‑19                                                   $111,726$115,078



20‑29                                                   123,488127,193



30‑49                                                   135,248139,305



50‑99                                                   147,010151,420



100+                                                    149,949154,447.



 



ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT



SECTION 39.9.  Effective July 1, 2025, G.S. 7A‑102(c1) reads as rewritten:



(c1)    A full‑time assistant clerk or a full‑time deputy clerk, and up to one full‑time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:



Assistant Clerks and          Annual Salary



Head Bookkeeper                                    



            Minimum                         $40,482$41,696



            Maximum                          74,79277,036



 



Deputy Clerks                    Annual Salary



            Minimum                         $35,257$37,404



            Maximum                          57,02960,502.



 



MAGISTRATES



SECTION 39.10.  Effective July 1, 2025, G.S. 7A‑171.1 reads as rewritten:



§ 7A‑171.1.  Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county.



(a)        The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:



(1)        A full‑time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full‑time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate.