S429: 2025 Public Safety Act. Latest Version
[…] SECTION 12.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.



 



ALLOW UNLICENSED LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES TO PRACTICE LAW UNDER SUPERVISION



SECTION 13.  G.S. 84‑7.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:



(4)      Any law school graduate permitted by the North Carolina State Bar to act as a legal intern for a federal, State, local government agency, or for a nonprofit corporation qualified to render legal services pursuant to G.S. 84‑5.1.



 



CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED TO CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES



SECTION 14.  G.S. 7B‑3101(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 7B‑3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile attends:



(1)        A petition is filed under G.S. 7B‑1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.