S429: 2025 Public Safety Act. Latest Version
[…] SECTION 9.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.



 



CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED TO CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES



SECTION 10.  G.S. 7B‑3101(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 7B‑3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile attends:



(1)        A petition is filed under G.S. 7B‑1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.