S429: 2025 Public Safety Act. Latest Version
[…] A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony for the first offense. Subsequent convictions for violating this section shall each be punished at a level which is one offense class higher than the offense class of the most recent prior conviction under this section, not to exceed a Class C felony.



SECTION 18.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.



 



REMOVE CONCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT



SECTION 19.(a)  G.S. 15A‑1354(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Authority of Court. – When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court.