S429: 2025 Public Safety Act. Latest Version
[…] The motion for recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument and if one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder to be recorded.



….



SECTION 11.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to proceedings commenced on or after that date.



 



INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE TO YIELD THAT RESULTS IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY



SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 20‑160.1(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Unless the conduct is covered under some other law providing greater punishment, a person who commits the offense of failure to yield while approaching or entering an intersection, turning at a stop or yield sign, entering a roadway, upon the approach of an emergency vehicle, or at highway construction or maintenance shall be punished under this section.