S355: Support the Dept. of Adult Correction.-AB Latest Version
[…] A document may be signed by the use of any manual, mechanical or electronic means that causes the individual's signature to appear in or on the document. Any party challenging the validity of a signature shall have the burden of pleading, producing evidence, and proving that the signature was not the act of the person whose signature it appears to be.



SECTION 1.2.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to an electronic monitoring device used on or after that date.



 



EXTENSION OF MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE PERIOD OF PROBATION



SECTION 1.3.(a)  G.S. 15A‑1342(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Period. – The court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A‑1343.2(d), not to exceed a maximum of five years. years, unless an extension is authorized pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1344 thereby extending the maximum by one additional year. The court may place a defendant as to whom prosecution has been deferred or who receives a conditional discharge on probation for a maximum of two years. The probation remains conditional and subject to revocation during the period of probation imposed, unless terminated as provided in subsection (b) or G.S. 15A‑1341(c).



Extension. – In addition to G.S. 15A‑1344, the court with the consent of the defendant may extend the period of probation beyond the original period (i) for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a program of restitution, or (ii) to allow the defendant to continue medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of the probation. The period of extension shall not exceed three years beyond the original period of probation. The special extension authorized herein may be ordered only in the last six months of the original period of probation. Any probationary judgment form provided to a defendant on supervised probation shall state that probation may be extended pursuant to this subsection.



SECTION 1.3.(b)  G.S. 15A‑1343.2(d) reads as rewritten: