H307: Iryna's Law. Latest Version
[…] (5)        Must without unnecessary delay advise the person arrested of his right to communicate with counsel and friends and must allow him reasonable time and reasonable opportunity to do so.



(6)        Must make available to the State on a timely basis all materials and information acquired in the course of all felony investigations. This responsibility is a continuing affirmative duty.



SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 15A‑531 reads as rewritten:



§ 15A‑531.  Definitions.



As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise:





(9)        Violent offense means any of the following:



a.         Any Class A through G felony that includes assault, the use of physical force against a person, or the threat of physical force against a person, as an essential element of the offense.



b.         Any felony offense requiring registration pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, whether or not the person is currently required to register.



c.         An offense under G.S. 14‑17, and any other offense listed in G.S. 15A‑533(b).



d.         An offense under G.S. 14‑18.4, 14‑34.1, 14‑51, 14‑54(a1), 14‑202.1, 14‑277.3A, or 14‑415.1, or an offense under G.S. 90‑95(h)(4c) that involves fentanyl.



e.         Any offense that is an attempt to commit an offense described in this subdivision.



SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 15A‑533 reads as rewritten:



§ 15A‑533.  Right to pretrial release in capital and noncapital cases.



(a)        A defendant charged with any crime, whether capital or noncapital, who is alleged to have committed this crime while still residing in or subsequent to his escape or during an unauthorized absence from involuntary commitment in a mental health facility designated or licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services, and whose commitment is determined to be still valid by the judge or judicial officer authorized to determine pretrial