No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] SECTION 46.(d) The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed, as annotations to the published General Statutes, all relevant portions of the Official Comments to Article 3 of the Uniform Unregulated Child Custody Transfer Act and all explanatory comments of the drafters of this section as the Revisor may deem appropriate.
SECTION 46.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to placement of a minor for adoption beginning 60 days after the effective date of this section.
PART VI. CONVEYANCES BETWEEN SPOUSES
SECTION 47.(a) G.S. 29‑30(a), as amended by Section 1(b) of this act, reads as rewritten:
(a) Except as provided in this subsection, in lieu of the intestate share provided in G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑21, or of the elective share provided in G.S. 30‑3.1, the surviving spouse of an intestate or the surviving spouse who has petitioned for an elective share is entitled to take as the surviving spouse's intestate share or elective share a life estate in one third in value of all the real estate of which the deceased spouse was seised and possessed of an estate of