S893: Guarding Freedoms & Public Safety Act. Latest Version
[…] In lieu of paying a fine the person may surrender the permit.a Class I felony.



(a1)      A person who has been issued a valid permit who is found to be carrying a concealed handgun in violation of subsection (c2) of G.S. 14‑415.11 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.



(b)        A person who violates the provisions of this Article other than as set forth in subsection (a) or (a1) of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.



SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 14‑277.2(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      It shall be unlawful for any person participating in, affiliated with, or present as a spectator at any parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration upon any private health care facility or upon any public place owned or under the control of the State or any of its political subdivisions to willfully or intentionally possess or have immediate access to any dangerous weapon. ViolationA violation of this subsection involving the possession of or access to a firearm shall be a Class I felony. Any other violation of this subsection shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. It shall be presumed that any rifle or gun carried on a rack in a pickup truck at a holiday parade or in a funeral procession does not violate the terms of this act.



SECTION 2.(e)  G.S. 14‑269.3(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged for admission thereto, or into any establishment in which alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.I felony.



SECTION 2.(d)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2024, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.



 



effective date



SECTION 3.  Except as otherwise provided, this act becomes effective October 1, 2024.