No events on calendar for this bill.
[…] (a) Authority. – A county may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county is authorized by law to engage in. A county may not require a private contractor under this section to abide by any restriction that the county could not impose on all employers in the county, such as paying minimum wage higher than the statewide wage in Chapter 95 of the General Statutes or providing paid sick leave to its employees, as a condition of bidding on a contract.
SECTION 5.9.(c) G.S. 160A‑20.1(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Authority. – A city may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the city is authorized by law to engage in.