H1064: GSC Clarifying Bingo License Statute. Latest Version
[…] d.         All books, papers, records, and documents relevant to determining whether an individual has acted or is acting in compliance with this section shall be open to inspection by the State Bureau of Investigation Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Public Safety at reasonable times and during reasonable hours.

SECTION 1.(d)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2020, and applies to applications submitted on or after that date.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 40 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, reads as rewritten:

Rule 40.  Assignment of cases for trial; continuances.

(a)        The senior resident superior court judge of any superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 may provide by rule for the calendaring of actions for trial in the superior court division of the various counties within his that senior resident's district or set of districts.