H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 2 government upon the net income of every domestic corporation and of every foreign corporation
3 doing business in this State.
4 The tax imposed upon the net income of corporations in this Part is in addition to all other
5 taxes imposed under this Subchapter.
6 (b) Critical Infrastructure Disaster Relief. – A nonresident business that solely performs
7 disaster-related work in this State during a disaster response period at the request of a critical

8 infrastructure company is not considered to be doing business in this State for purposes of this
9 Part. The definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply in this subsection.
10 SECTION 41.10.(g) G.S. 105-130.5(a) reads as rewritten:
11 (a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State
12 net income:
13 …
14 (30) Payments made to an affiliate or subsidiary that is not subject to tax under this

15 Article pursuant to the exceptions for critical infrastructure disaster relief
16 provided under G.S. 166A-19.70A, to the extent the payments are deducted in
17 determining federal taxable income. The definitions and provisions of
18 G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this subdivision.
19 SECTION 41.10.(h) G.S. 105-131.7 reads as rewritten:
20 § 105-131.7. Returns; shareholder agreements; mandatory withholding.

21 …
22 (f) Critical Infrastructure Disaster Relief. – An S Corporation that is not doing business