H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 8 which the Department of Commerce contracts pursuant to
9 G.S. 143B-431.01(b).
10 (4) An explanation of measures of effectiveness or reach that are used to evaluate
11 current marketing programs, as well as effectiveness or reach data generated
12 by those measures.
13 SECTION 14.4.(b) The Department shall provide its report to the Joint Legislative
14 Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal

15 Research Division no later than October 15, 2019.
16
17 ADD MARKETING AS PERMISSIBLE USE OF NC ZOO FUND
18 SECTION 14.5. G.S. 143B-135.209(a) reads as rewritten:
19 (a) Fund. – The North Carolina Zoo Fund is created as a special fund. The North Carolina
20 Zoo Fund shall be used for the following types of projects and activities at the North Carolina

21 Zoological Park and to match private funds raised for these types of projects:projects and
22 activities:
23 (1) Repair, renovation, expansion, maintenance, and educational exhibit
24 construction. Funds used for repair, renovation, and expansion projects may
25 be transferred to a capital projects fund to account for use of the funds for each
26 project.
27 (2) Renovations of exhibits in habitat clusters, visitor services facilities, and

28 support facilities (including greenhouses and temporary animal holding
29 areas).
30 (3) The acquisition, maintenance, or replacement of tram equipment as required
31 to maintain adequate service to the public.
32 (4) Marketing of the zoo.
33
34 STATE LIAISON OFFICER FOR FEDERAL LAND AND WATER CONSERVATION

35 FUND
36 SECTION 14.6. G.S. 143B-50.1(c), as amended by Section 4(c) of S.L. 2019-20,
37 reads as rewritten: