H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 38 of the Department of Public Safety through the Inmate Construction Program for repair and
39 renovation projects on State-owned facilities, with priority given to Department of Public Safety
40 construction projects. State agencies utilizing the Inmate Construction Program shall reimburse

41 theDivision ofAdult Correction oftheDepartment ofPublicSafetyforthecost oftransportation,
42 custody, and wages for the inmate crews.
43
44 STATEWIDE MISDEMEANANT CONFINEMENT PROGRAM REPORT
45 SECTION 18.10. G.S. 148-32.1(b2) reads as rewritten:
46 (b2) The Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program is established. The Program
47 shall provide for the housing of misdemeanants from all counties serving sentences imposed for

48 a period of more than 90 days and for all sentences imposed for impaired driving under
49 G.S. 20-138.1, regardless oflength. Thosemisdemeanants shall be confined in local confinement
50 facilities except as provided in subsections (b3) and (b4) of this section. The Program shall
51 address methods for the placement and transportation of inmates and reimbursement to counties

Page 278 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 for the housing of those inmates. Any county that voluntarily agrees to house misdemeanants
2 from that county or from other counties pursuant to the Program may enter into a written
3 agreement with the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice to do so.
4 The North Carolina Sheriffs' Association shall:
5 (1) Report no later than the fifteenth day of each month to the Office of State
6 Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division on the Statewide
7 Misdemeanant Confinement Program. Each monthly report shall include all

8 of the following:
9 a. The daily population delineated by misdemeanant or DWI monthly
10 housing.
11 b. The cost of housing prisoners under the Program.
12 c. The cost of transporting prisoners under the Program.
13 d. Personnel costs.
14 e. Inmate medical care costs.

15 f. The number of counties that volunteer to house inmates under the
16 Program.
17 g. The administrative costs paid to the Sheriffs' Association and to the
18 Department of Public Safety.
19 (2) Report no later than October 1 of each year to the chairs of the House of
20 Representatives Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and

21 the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the
22 Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety on the
23 Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program.