H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 31 information:(i)anitemizedlistofexpensesassociatedwiththeDivisionHeadquartersrelocation,
32 (ii) an itemized list of expenses associated with State License Plate Agency relocation, and (iii)
33 lease rates and agreements for both locations.
34

35 DMV/TOWN OF MARSHALL
36 SECTION 40.18. The Division of Motor Vehicles shall reopen a Division office in
37 the Town of Marshall, with the same hours of operation and services the office had provided
38 before it closed, by September 1, 2019.
39
40 DMV/ADJUSTMENT OF LPA COMPENSATION

41 SECTION 40.18B.(a) G.S. 20-63(h) reads as rewritten:
42 (h) Commission Contracts for Issuance of Plates and Certificates. – All registration
43 plates, registration certificates, and certificates of title issued by the Division, outside of those
44 issued from the office of the Division located in Wake, Cumberland, or Mecklenburg Counties
45 and thoseissued and handledthroughtheUnitedStatesmail, shall beissued insofaras practicable
46 and possible through commission contracts entered into by the Division for the issuance of the
47 plates and certificates in localities throughout North Carolina, including military installations

48 within this State, with persons, firms, corporations or governmental subdivisions of the State of
49 North Carolina. The Division shall make a reasonable effort in every locality, except as noted
50 above, to enter into a commission contract for the issuance of the plates and certificates and a
51 record of these efforts shall be maintained in the Division. In the event the Division is

Page 360 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 unsuccessful in making commission contracts, it shall issue the plates and certificates through
2 the regular employees of the Division. Whenever registration plates, registration certificates, and
3 certificates of title are issued by the Division through commission contract arrangements, the
4 Divisionshallprovidepropersupervisionofthedistribution.Nothingcontainedinthissubsection
5 allows or permits the operation of fewer outlets in any county in this State than are now being
6 operated.
7 The terms of a commission contract entered under this subsection shall specify the duration

8 of the contract and either include or incorporate by reference standards by which the Division
9 may supervise and evaluate the performance of the commission contractor. The duration of an
10 initial commission contract maynot exceed eight years and the durationof a renewal commission
11 contract maynot exceed two years. The Division mayaward monetary performance bonuses, not