H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 6 (2) To offset costs associated with the operations of the regional response
7 program for hazardous materials emergencies and terrorist incidents.

8 (3) To provide grants to counties for hazardous materials emergency response
9 planning, training, equipment, and related exercises.
10 (4) To offset Division costs that directly support hazardous materials emergency
11 preparedness and response.
12 SECTION 18.20.(b) This section becomes effective July1, 2019, and applies to fees
13 collected on or after that date.
14

15 RADIOLOGICAL EMERGENCY PLANNING
16 SECTION 18.21.(a) G.S. 166A-29 reads as rewritten:
17 § 166A-29. Emergency planning; charge.
18 (a) Every person, firm, corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who
19 is operating a fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the Department
20 of Public Safety an annual fee of at least thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for each fixed nuclear

21 facility which is located within this State or has a Plume Exposure Pathway Emergency Planning
22 Zone of which any part is located within this State. This fee is to be applied to the costs of
23 planning and implementing emergency response activities as are required by the Federal
24 Emergency Management Agency for the operation of nuclear facilities. Said fee is to be paid no
25 later than July 31 of each year. on a schedule set by the Department of Public Safety. This
26 minimum fee may be increased from time to time as the costs of such planning and
27 implementation increase. Such increases shall be by agreement between the State and the

28 licensees or operators of the fixed nuclear facilities.
29 (b) Every person, firm, corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who
30 is operating a fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the Department
31 of Public Safety, for the use of the Radiation Protection Section of the Division of Public Health
32 Health Service Regulation of the Department of Health and Human Services, an annual fee of at
33 least thirty-six thousand dollars ($36,000) for each fixed nuclear facility that is located within
34 this State or that has a Plume Exposure Pathway Emergency Planning Zone any part of which is

35 located within this State. This fee shall be applied onlyto the costs of planning and implementing
36 emergency response activities as required by the Federal Emergency Management Agency for
37 the operation of nuclear facilities. This fee is to be paid no later than July 31 of each year.on a
38 schedule set by the Department of Public Safety.
39 ….