H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 8 (1) An accounting of how funds and personnel resources were utilized for each
9 program and their impact on student achievement, retention, and
10 employability.
11 (2) Recommended statutory and policy changes.
12 (3) Recommendations for improvement of each program.
13 (4) For the Career and Technical Education Grade Expansion Program,
14 recommendations on increasing availability of grants after the first two years

15 of the program to include additional local school administrative units or
16 providing additional grants to prior recipients.
17 SECTION 7.28.(b) G.S. 115C-64.17(c) reads as rewritten:
18 (c) Selection of Recipients. – For the 2017-2018 fiscal year, the Commission shall accept
19 applications for a grant until November 30, 2017. For subsequent fiscal years that funds are made
20 available for the Program, the Commission shall accept applications for a grant until August 1 of

21 each year. The Commission shall consult with the North Carolina Career and Technical
22 Education Foundation, Inc., to select recipients in a manner that considers diversity among the
23 pool of applicants, including geographic location, location of industries in the area in which a
24 local school administrative unit is located, and the size of the student population served by the
25 unit, in order to award funds to the extent possible to grant recipients that represent different
26 regions and characteristics of the State. The Commission shall recommend recipients of the
27 grants to the State Board of Education. The State Board, upon consultation with the

28 Superintendent of Public Instruction, shall approve the recipients of grant awards.
29 SECTION 7.28.(c) This section shall apply to the administration of grant programs
30 on or after the date this act becomes law.
31
32 DDC/CRC GRANT PROGRAM
33 SECTION 7.29.(a) Any unexpended and unencumbered funds at the end of each
34 fiscal year available from (i) the funds appropriated to the Department of Public Instruction for

35 the Exceptional Children Allotment to be allocated to local school administrative units for
36 Community Residential Center Funds (CRCF) grants and Developmental Day Centers (DDC)
37 and (ii) the Special State Reserve Fund (SSRF) for children with disabilities shall not revert to