H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 4 or other grants awarded for broadband expansion through a separate State or federal program
5 Phase II Fund shall not be used for the required matching funds. Any other current or future
6 federal funds may be used, including any future phase of the Connect America Fund, for the
7 required matching funds within the parameters of this program.

8 ….
9 SECTION 39.10.(b) G.S. 143B-1373(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
10 (5) Eligible economically distressed county. – A county designated as a
11 development tier one or tier two area, as defined in G.S. 143B-473.08.
12 SECTION 39.10.(c) G.S. 143B-1373(i), as amended by subsection (a) of this
13 section, reads as rewritten:
14 (i) Applications receiving the highest score shall receive priority status for the awarding

15 of grants pursuant this section. As a means of breaking a tie for applications receiving the same
16 score, the Office shall give priority to the application proposing to serve the highest number of
17 new households at the lowest cost per household. Applicants awarded grants pursuant to this
18 section shall enter into an agreement with the Office. The agreement shall contain all of the
19 elements outlined in subsection (d) of this section and any other provisions the Office may
20 require. The agreement shall contain a provision governing the time line and minimum

21 requirements and thresholds for disbursement of grant funds measured by the progress of the
22 project. Grant funds shall be disbursed only upon verification by the Office that the terms of the
23 agreement have been fulfilled according to the progress milestones contained in the agreement.
24 At project completion, the grant recipient shall certify and provide to the Office evidence
25 consistent with Federal Communications Commission attestation that either speeds greater than
26 those identified in the application guidelines or the proposed upstream and downstream
27 broadband speeds identified in the application guidelines, and for which a base speed multiplier

28 wasawardedpursuanttosubdivision(6)ofsubsection(g)ofthissection, areavailablethroughout
29 the project area prior to any end user connections. A single grant award shall not exceed two
30 million dollars($2,000,000). Nomorethanone grant maybe awardedper fiscal year for aproject
31 in any one eligible economically distressed county; except that if funds remain available after all
32 top scoring projects have been awarded a grant, then the next highest scoring projects may be
33 awarded a grant even if the project is located in a county where a grant has been awarded in that
34 fiscal year provided the total award associated with that county does not exceed two million

35 dollars ($2,000,000) in that fiscal year.
36 No more than one-third of the funds appropriated to the fund established in subsection (b) of
37 this section shall be disbursed for projects located in a development tier two county.
38 SECTION 39.10.(d) G.S. 143B-1373(i), as amended by subsections (b) and (c) of
39 this section, reads as rewritten:
40 (i) Applications receiving the highest score shall receive priority status for the awarding

41 of grants pursuant this section. As a means of breaking a tie for applications receiving the same
42 score, the Office shall give priority to the application proposing to serve the highest number of
43 new households at the lowest cost per household. Applicants awarded grants pursuant to this
44 section shall enter into an agreement with the Office. The agreement shall contain all of the
45 elements outlined in subsection (d) of this section and any other provisions the Office may
46 require. The agreement shall contain a provision governing the time line and minimum
47 requirements and thresholds for disbursement of grant funds measured by the progress of the

48 project. Grant funds shall be disbursed only upon verification by the Office that the terms of the
49 agreement have been fulfilled according to the progress milestones contained in the agreement.
50 At project completion, the grant recipient shall certify and provide to the Office evidence
51 consistent with Federal Communications Commission attestation that either speeds greater than

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 349 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 those identified in the application guidelines or the proposed upstream and downstream
2 broadband speeds identified in the application guidelines, and for which a base speed multiplier
3 wasawardedpursuanttosubdivision(6)ofsubsection(g)ofthissection,areavailablethroughout
4 the project area prior to any end user connections. A single grant award shall not exceed two
5 million dollars($2,000,000). Nomorethanone grant maybe awardedper fiscal year for aproject
6 in any one eligible economically distressed county; except that if funds remain available after all
7 top scoring projects have been awarded a grant, then the next highest scoring projects may be