H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 15 while sharing an abode with the veteran and the dependent relative
16 provides the eligible private postsecondary institution a letter of intent
17 to establish residency in North Carolina.
18 e. Be the dependent relative of an active duty member of the Armed
19 Forces who is abiding in North Carolina incident to active military
20 duty while sharing an abode with the active duty member.

21 SECTION 8A.4.(b) This section applies beginning with the award of scholarships
22 for the 2020-2021 academic year.
23
24 EDUCATION LOTTERY SCHOLARSHIP MODIFICATIONS
25 SECTION 8A.5.(a) G.S. 115C-499.2 reads as rewritten:
26 § 115C-499.2. Eligibility requirements for a scholarship.
27 In order to be eligible to receive a scholarship under this Article, a student seeking a degree,

28 diploma, or certificate at an eligible postsecondary institution must meet all of the following
29 requirements:
30 (1) Only needy North Carolina students are eligible to receive scholarships. For
31 purposes ofthis subsection, needyNorth Carolina studentsarethoseeligible
32 students whose expected family contribution under the federal methodology
33 does not exceed five six thousand dollars ($5,000).($6,000).
34 ….

35 SECTION 8A.5.(b) G.S. 115C-499.3(a) reads as rewritten:
36 (a) Subject to the amount of net income available under G.S. 18C-164(b)(2), a