H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] During the term of the contract
3 provided for in this section, the Authority shall include on scholarship applications a statement
4 for parents to indicate nonconsent for sharing information with a nonprofit corporation.
5 (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, during the term of the contract provided
6 for in this section, the Authority may share the name, address, e-mail, and telephone number of
7 the parent of any student applicant, unless the parent indicates that the information should not be

8 shared.
9 SECTION 8A.7.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective June 30, 2019.
10
11 EXPAND ELIGIBILITY FOR OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS
12 SECTION 8A.8.(a) G.S. 115C-562.1(3) reads as rewritten:
13 (3) Eligible students. – A student residing in North Carolina who has not yet
14 received a high school diploma and who meets all of the following

15 requirements:
16 a. Meets one of the following criteria:
17 1. Was a full-time student (i) assigned to and attending a public
18 school pursuant to G.S. 115C-366 Article 25 of this Chapter or
19 (ii) enrolled in a Department of Defense Elementary and
20 Secondary School, established pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2164

21 and located in North Carolina, during the spring semester prior
22 to the school year for which the student is applying. A child
23 who is the age of four on or before April 16 is eligible to attend
24 the following school year if the principal, or equivalent, of the
25 school in which the child seeks to enroll finds that the student
26 meets the requirements of G.S. 115C-364(d) and those
27 findings are submitted to the Authority with the child's

28 application.
29 2. Received a scholarship grant for the school year prior to the
30 school year for which the student is applying.
31 3. Is entering either kindergarten or the first grade.
32 4. Is a child in foster care as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(9).
33 5. Is a child whose adoption decree was entered not more than
34 one year prior to submission of the scholarship grant

35 application.
36 6. Is a child whose parent or legal guardian is on full-time duty
37 status in the active uniformed service of the United States,
38 including members of the National Guard and Reserve on
39 active duty orders pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 12301, et seq., and
40 10 U.S.C. § 12401, et seq.

41 7. Is a child who meets both of the following:
42 I. Was enrolled in a nonpublic school that meets the
43 requirements of Part 1 and Part 2 of this Article during
44 the spring semester prior to the school year for which
45 the student is applying.