H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 46 Literacy Instruction developed pursuant to Section 7A.3 of this act for the purposes of meeting
47 the requirements of G.S. 115C-296.5, as amended by this section.

48 SECTION 7A.4.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2020,
49 and applies to programs offered by NCCAT on or after that date.
50

Page 70 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 LITERACY TRAINING COURSEWORK FOR EDUCATOR PREPARATION
2 PROGRAM APPROVAL
3 SECTION 7A.5.(a) G.S. 115C-269.20(a) reads as rewritten:
4 (a) Content and Pedagogy Requirements. – To ensure that EPPs remain current and
5 reflect a rigorous course of study that is aligned to State and national standards, the State Board
6 shall require at least the following minimum requirements with demonstrated competencies in
7 its rules:

8 …
9 (2) EPPs providing training for elementary education teachers shall include the
10 following:
11 a. Adequate coursework in the teaching of reading, writing, and
12 mathematics.
13 a1. Coursework in the teaching of reading and writing that is approved by
14 the State Board of Education as high-quality, evidence-based training

15 for the preparation of educators that meets the goals for literacy
16 instruction established in the State's Comprehensive Plan to Improve
17 Literacy Instruction, as provided in G.S. 115C-83.4.
18 b. Assessment prior to licensure to determine if a student possesses the
19 requisite knowledge in scientifically based reading, writing, and
20 mathematics instruction that is aligned with the State Board's

21 expectations.
22 c. Instruction in application of formative and summative assessments
23 within the school and classroom setting through technology-based
24 assessment systems available in State schools thatmeasure and predict
25 expected student improvement.
26 (3) EPPs providing training for elementary and special education general
27 curriculum teachers shall ensure that students receive instruction in early

28 literacy intervention strategies and practices that are aligned with State and
29 national reading standards and the goals for literacy instruction established in
30 the State's Comprehensive Plan to Improve Literacy Instruction, as provided
31 in G.S. 115C-83.4, and shall include the following:
32 a. Instruction in the teaching of reading, including a substantive