H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 33 SECTION 31.1.(e) Funds appropriated for the purposes described in this section that
34 are unexpended or unencumbered on June 30, 2020, shall not revert to the General Fund, but

35 shall remain available to the Office of the Lieutenant Governor for the purposes authorized in
36 this section until October 1, 2020.
37 SECTION 31.1.(f) This section is effective when it becomes law and expires on
38 October 1, 2020.
39
40 PART XXXII. MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS

41
42 DMVA/TECHNICAL AMENDMENT TO DELETE OBSOLETE LANGUAGE FROM
43 STATUTE REGULATING SCHOLARSHIPS
44 SECTION 32.1. G.S. 143B-1225 reads as rewritten:
45 § 143B-1225. Scholarship.
46 (a) A scholarship granted pursuant to this Part shall consist of the following benefits in
47 either a State or private educational institution:

48 …
49 (4) No educational assistance shall be afforded a child under this Part after the
50 end of an eight-year period beginning on the date the scholarship is first
51 awarded. Those persons who have been granted a scholarship under this Part

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 289 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 prior to the effective date of this act shall be entitled to the remainder of their
2 period of scholarship eligibility if used prior to August 1, 2010. Whenever a
3 child is enrolled in an educational institution and the period of entitlement
4 ends while enrolled in a term, quarter or semester, such period shall be
5 extended to the end of such term, quarter or semester, but not beyond the
6 entitlement limitation of four academic years.
7 ….

8
9 ESTABLISH NORTH CAROLINA VETERANS CEMETERY TRUST FUND
10 SECTION 32.3.(a) There is established the North Carolina Veterans Cemeteries
11 Trust Fund (hereinafter Fund), a special fund within the Department of Military and Veterans
12 Affairs.