H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 37 spouse: (i) was a law enforcement officer, a correctional officer, a firefighter,
38 a volunteer firefighter, or a rescue squad worker, (ii) was killed while in active
39 service or training for active service or died as a result of a service-connected
40 disability, and (iii) at the time of active service or training was a North

41 Carolina resident. The term does not include the widow or widower of a law
42 enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or
43 a rescue squad worker if the widow or widower has remarried.
44 ….
45 SECTION 6.5.(b) G.S. 115B-2(a) reads as rewritten:
46 (a) The constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina and the community
47 colleges as defined in G.S. 115D-2(2) shall permit the following persons to attend classes for

48 credit or noncredit purposes without the required payment of tuition:
49 …

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 27 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 (2) Any person who is the survivor of a law enforcement officer, correctional
2 officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker killed as a
3 direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of duty.
4 (3) The spouse of a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter,
5 volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker who is permanently and totally
6 disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of duty.
7 (4) Any child, if the child is at least 17 years old but not yet 24 years old, whose

8 parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian is a law enforcement officer,
9 correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker
10 who is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury
11 sustained in the line of duty. However, a child's eligibility for a waiver of
12 tuition under this Chapter shall not exceed: (i) 54 months, if the child is
13 seeking a baccalaureate degree, or (ii) if the child is not seeking a
14 baccalaureate degree, the number of months required to complete the

15 educational program to which the child is applying.
16 ….
17 SECTION 6.5.(c) G.S. 115B-5(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
18 (3) The cause of death of the law enforcement officer, correctional officer,
19 firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker shall be verified by
20 certification from the records of the Department of State Treasurer, the

21 appropriate city or county law enforcement agency that employed the
22 deceased, the administrative agency for the fire department or fire protection