H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 24 (b) through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-234, s. 4, effective July 3, 2013.
25 (e) Reporting. – The State Procurement Officer shall provide a monthly report of all
26 contract awards greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) the benchmark established
27 under G.S. 143-53.1 approved through the Division of Purchase and Contract to the Cochairs of

28 the Joint Legislative Committee on Governmental Operations. The report shall include the
29 amount of the award, the award recipient, the using agency, and a short description of the nature
30 of the award.
31 SECTION 19.2.(b) G.S. 143-53 reads as rewritten:
32 § 143-53. Rules.
33 (a) The Secretary of Administration may adopt rules governing the following:
34 (1) Prescribing the routine and procedures to be followed in canvassing bids and

35 awarding contracts, and for reviewing decisions made pursuant thereto, and
36 the decision of the reviewing body shall be the final administrative review.
37 The Division of Purchase and Contract shall review and decide a protest on a
38 contract valued at twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or more. an amount
39 that exceeds the benchmark established under G.S. 143-53.1. The Secretary
40 shall adopt rules or criteria governing the review of and decision on a protest

41 on a contract of less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) valued at or
42 below the benchmark established under G.S. 143-53.1 by the agency that
43 awarded the contract.
44 …
45 (5) Prescribing conditions under which purchases and contracts for the purchase,
46 installment or lease-purchase, rental or lease of goods and services may be
47 entered into by means other than competitive bidding, including, but not

48 limited to, negotiation, reverse auctions, and acceptance of electronic bids.
49 Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, any
50 waiver of competition for the purchase, rental, or lease of goods and services
51 is subject to prior review by the Secretary, if the expenditure exceeds ten

Page 284 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 thousand dollars ($10,000). the benchmark established under G.S. 143-53.1.
2 The Division may levy a fee, not to exceed one dollar ($1.00), for review of
3 each waiver application.
4 ….
5 SECTION 19.2.(c) G.S. 143-53.1 reads as rewritten:
6 § 143-53.1. Setting of benchmarks; increase by Secretary.
7 (a) On and after July 1, 2014, the procedures prescribed by G.S. 143-52 with respect to