H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 13 funds.
14

15 INNOVATIVE SCHOOL DISTRICT/USE OF INNOVATION ZONE FUNDS
16 SECTION7.21. FromthefundsappropriatedtotheDepartmentofPublicInstruction
17 for the 2019-2021 fiscal biennium for the award of innovation zone model grants, for each year
18 of the 2019-2021 fiscal biennium only, the Department of Public Instruction may also use these
19 funds to cover the administrative costs of the Innovative School District during each year of the
20 2019-2021 fiscal biennium.

21
22 15-POINT SCALE FOR SCHOOL PERFORMANCE GRADES
23 SECTION 7.23.(a) G.S. 115C-83.15(d) reads as rewritten:
24 (d) Calculation of the Overall School Performance Scores and Grades. – The State Board
25 of Education shall calculate the overall school performance score by adding the school
26 achievement score, as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and the school growth score, as
27 determined using EVAAS as provided in subsection (c) of this section, earned by a school. The

28 school achievement score shall account for eighty percent (80%), and the school growth score
29 shall account for twenty percent (20%) of the total sum. For all schools, the total school
30 performancescoreshall beconvertedto a100-point scaleandused to determinean overall school
31 performance grade. The overall school performance grade shall be based on the following scale
32 and shall not be modified to add any other designation related to other performance measures,
33 such as a plus or minus:
34 (1) A school performance score of at least 90 85 is equivalent to an overall school

35 performance grade of A.
36 (2) A school performance score of at least 80 70 is equivalent to an overall school
37 performance grade of B.
38 (3) A school performance score of at least 70 55 is equivalent to an overall school
39 performance grade of C.
40 (4) A school performance score of at least 60 40 is equivalent to an overall school

41 performance grade of D.
42 (5) A school performance score of less than 60 points 40 is equivalent to an
43 overall school performance grade of F.
44 SECTION 7.23.(b) This section applies beginning with the 2019-2020 school year.
45
46 ARTS EDUCATION GRADUATION REQUIREMENT
47 SECTION 7.24.(a) The State Board of Education shall modify the State graduation

48 requirements to include one required credit in arts education to be completed by each student at
49 any time in grades six through 12.
50 The State Board of Education shall implement the arts education graduation