H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 35 (5) One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to provide a directed grant to the
36 Town of Benson for a water and wastewater infrastructure project.
37 (6) One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to provide a directed grant to the
38 Town of Angier for a water and wastewater infrastructure project.
39 (7) One hundred sixty-two thousand two hundred forty-five dollars ($162,245) to
40 provide a directed grant to the Town of Kenansville for a water and

41 wastewater infrastructure project.
42
43 DRY CLEANING SOLVENT PROGRAM EXTENSION
44 SECTION 12.14.(a) G.S. 143-215.104A reads as rewritten:
45 § 143-215.104A. Title; sunset.
46 This part is the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Act of 1997 and may be cited by that name.
47 Except as otherwise provided in this section, this This part expires 1 January 2022.January 1,

48 2032, except with respect to all of the following:
49 (1) G.S. 143-215.104K is not repealed does not expire to the extent that it applies
50 to liability arising from dry-cleaning solvent contamination described in a
51 Dry-Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreement or Dry-Cleaning Solvent

Page 234 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 Remediation Agreement entered into by the Environmental Management
2 Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104H and G.S. 143-215.104I.
3 (2) Any Dry-Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreement or Dry-Cleaning Solvent
4 Remediation Agreement in force as of 1 January 2012 January 1, 2032, shall
5 continue to be governed by the provisions of Part 6 of Article 21A of Chapter
6 143 of the General Statutes as though those provisions had not been repealed.
7 (3) G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(2) is not repealed; does not expire; rules adopted by

8 the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to
9 G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(2) shall continue in effect; and those rules may be
10 enforced pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104P, 143-215.104Q, and 143-215.104R,
11 which shall remain in effect for that purpose.
12 SECTION 12.14.(b) G.S. 105-164.44E reads as rewritten:
13 § 105-164.44E. Transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.
14 (a) Transfer.– At the end of each quarter,the Secretarymust transferto theDry-Cleaning