H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 50 twenty-nine dollars ($44,329), effective July 1, 2020.
51

Page 310 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS' SALARY ADJUSTMENTS
2 SECTION 38.4A. Of the funds available to the Administrative Office of the Courts,
3 thesum ofeight hundred thousand dollars($800,000)is provided to increasethebudgetedannual
4 salary to seventy thousand dollars ($70,000) for each new Assistant District Attorney position
5 created in S.L. 2017-57.
6
7 CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT

8 SECTION 38.5.(a) Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7A-101 reads as rewritten:
9 § 7A-101. Compensation.
10 (a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an
11 annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as
12 determined in subsection (a1) of this section, number of State-funded assistant and deputy clerks
13 of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's workload formula, according to
14 the following schedule:

15 Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary
16 0-19 $95,000
17 20-29 105,000
18 30-49 115,000
19 50-99 125,000
20 100 and above 127,500.

21 Population Annual Salary
22 Less than 100,000 $90,972
23 100,000 to 149,999 101,831
24 150,000 to 249,999 112,690
25 250,000 and above 123,554
26 When a county changes from one population group to another, If the number of State-funded
27 assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's

28 workload formula changes, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year
29 for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the that new population group,
30 number, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in
31 population group that number during his the clerk's continuance in office.
32 (a1) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the population of a countyfor anyfiscal
33 year shall be the population for the beginning of that fiscal year as reported bythe Office of State
34 Budget and Management to the Administrative Office of the Courts prior to the beginning of that

35 fiscal year.
36 (b) The clerk shall receive no fees or commission by virtue of his the clerk's office. The
37 salary set forth in this section is the clerk's sole official compensation, but if, on June 30, 1975,
38 the salary of a particular clerk, by reason of previous but no longer authorized merit increments,
39 is higher than that set forth in the table, that higher salary shall not be reduced during his
40 continuance in office.compensation.