H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 20 workforce.

21
22 DHHS PRIVATE DEVELOPMENT CHANGES
23 SECTION 39.12.(a) The Department of Administration may issue a request for
24 proposal pursuant to G.S. 143-128.1C(b) for a development contract to design and construct the
25 new Department of Health and Human Services Administrative Complex while undertaking
26 planning associated with funds appropriated in this act. For the purposes of this complex only,
27 the Department may accept submissions for review that include less than fifty percent (50%)

28 financing, but not less than thirty percent (30%) financing, as defined in G.S. 143-128.1C(a)(4).
29 SECTION 39.12.(b) G.S. 111-42(c) of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
30 (c) State property or State building means building and land owned, leased, or
31 otherwise controlled by the State, exclusive of schools, colleges and universities, the North
32 Carolina State Fair, farmers markets and agricultural centers, the Legislative Office Building,
33 and the State Legislative Building.Building, and the new Health and Human Services
34 Administrative Complex.

35 SECTION 39.12.(c) Article 3 of Chapter 111 of the General Statutes is amended by
36 adding a new section to read:
37 § 111-47.5. Food service within the Capitol Complex.