H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 32 municipal intakes and additional public water supply wells. No later than December 1, 2019,
33 December 1, 2020, Collaboratory shall report the results of such sampling by identifying
34 chemical families detected at each intake to the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint

35 Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the
36 Department of Environmental Quality, the Department of Health and Human Services, and the
37 United States Environmental Protection Agency.
38
39 SEPTAGE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PERMITTING TIME LINE AMENDMENTS
40 SECTION 12.3. G.S. 130A-291.1(e2) reads as rewritten:

41 (e2) A properly completed application for a permit and the annual fee under this section
42 are due by1 JanuaryDecember 15 of each year. The Department shall mail a notice of the annual
43 fees to each permitted septage management firm and each individual who operates a septage
44 treatment or disposal facility prior to 1 November October 1 of each calendar year. A late fee in
45 the amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the annual permit fee under this section shall be
46 submitted when a properly completed application and annual permit fee are not submitted by 1
47 January January 1 following the 1 November October 1 notice. The clear proceeds of civil

48 penaltiescollectedpursuant to this subsectionshallberemittedto theCivilPenaltyand Forfeiture
49 Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
50

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 229 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 SHALLOW DRAFT NAVIGATION CHANNEL DREDGING AND AQUATIC WEED
2 FUND AMENDMENTS
3 SECTION 12.4. G.S. 143-215.73F(b) reads as rewritten: