H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 37 Board of Community Colleges. If a reorganization is implemented pursuant to this subsection,
38 including any movement of positions and funds between fund codes on a recurring basis, the
39 President shall report by June 30 of the fiscal year in which the reorganization occurred to the
40 Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division of the

41 General Assembly.
42
43 CC TUITION WAIVER/CAMPUS POLICE OF PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS OF
44 HIGHER EDUCATION
45 SECTION 6.2.(a) G.S. 115D-5(b) reads as rewritten:
46 (b) In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of
47 curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from

48 institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata
49 portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a
50 part-time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of
51 Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform

Page 24 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is
2 financed primarily from State funds. The State Board of Community Colleges may provide by
3 general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for the following:
4 (1) Persons not enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses
5 leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate.
6 (2) Courses requested by the following entities that support the organizations'
7 training needs and are on a specialized course list approved bythe State Board

8 of Community Colleges:
9 a. Volunteer fire departments.
10 b. Municipal, county, or State fire departments.
11 c. Volunteer EMS or rescue and lifesaving departments.
12 d. Municipal,county,orStateEMS orrescueandlifesavingdepartments.
13 d1. Law enforcement, fire, EMS or rescue and lifesaving entities serving
14 a lake authority that was created by a county board of commissioners

15 prior to July 1, 2012.
16 e. Radio Emergency Associated Communications Teams (REACT)
17 under contract to a county as an emergency response agency.
18 f. Municipal, county, or State law enforcement agencies.
19 f1. Campus police agencies of private institutions of higher education
20 certified by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74G of the

21 General Statutes.
22 g.