H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 40 SECTION 38.8.(a) Effective July 1, 2019, the annual salaries of the Legislative

41 Services Officer and of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect on June 30,
42 2019, shall be legislatively increased by two and one-half percent (2.5%).
43 SECTION 38.8.(a1) Effective July 1, 2020, the annual salaries of the Legislative
44 Services Officer and of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect on June 30,
45 2020, shall be legislatively increased by two and one-half percent (2.5%).
46 SECTION 38.8.(b) Nothing in this act limits any of the provisions of G.S. 120-32.
47

48 GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS
49 SECTION 38.9.(a) Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
50 (c) The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled
51 to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 313 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 ofonehundred elevenonehundredsevendollars($111,107),onehundredthirteenthousandeight
2 hundred eighty-five dollars ($113,885), payable monthly. Each principal clerk shall also receive
3 such additional compensation as approved by the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the
4 President Pro Tempore of the Senate, respectively, for additional employment duties beyond
5 those provided by the rules of their House. The Legislative Services Commission shall review
6 the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the
7 General Assembly to the Governor and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in

8 those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this
9 paragraph.
10 SECTION 38.9.(a1) Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 120-37(c), as amended by
11 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
12 (c) The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled
13 to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary
14 of one hundred thirteen thousand eight hundred eighty-five dollars ($113,885), one hundred

15 sixteen thousand seven hundred thirty-two dollars ($116,732), payable monthly. Each principal
16 clerk shall also receive such additional compensation as approved by the Speaker of the House
17 of Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, respectively, for additional
18 employment duties beyond those provided by the rules of their House. The Legislative Services
19 Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed
20 operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and shall make appropriate

21 recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly
22 shall be by amendment to this paragraph.
23
24 SERGEANTS-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS
25 SECTION 38.10.(a) Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
26 (b) The sergeant-at-arms and the readingclerk in each house shall be paid a salaryof four
27 hundred thirty-eight dollars ($438.00) four hundred forty-nine dollars ($449.00) per week plus

28 subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage
29 at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their
30 homes to Raleigh and return. The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General
31 Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess
32 of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The reading clerks
33 shall serve during sessions only.
34 SECTION 38.10.(a1) Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 120-37(b), as amended by

35 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten: