H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 21 G.S. 105-449.69A to import, export, distribute, or transport motor fuel in this
22 State in response to a disaster declaration.
23 SECTION 41.10.(c) G.S. 57D-1-24 reads as rewritten:
24 § 57D-1-24. Certificate of existence; certificate of authorization.
25 …
26 (d) A nonresident business solely performing disaster-related work in this State during a
27 disaster response period at the request of a critical infrastructure company is not required to

28 obtain a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State. The definitions and provisions of
29 G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this subsection.
30 SECTION 41.10.(d) G.S. 96-1(b)(12) reads as rewritten:
31 (b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
32 …
33 (12) Employment. – Defined in section 3306 of the Code, with the following
34 additions and exclusions:

35 …
36 b. Exclusions. – The term excludes all of the following:
37 …
38 5. Service performed by a nonresident employee for a
39 nonresident business performing disaster-related work in this
40 State during a disaster response period at the request of a

41 critical infrastructure company. The definitions and provisions
42 of G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this exclusion.
43 SECTION 41.10.(e) G.S. 105-114 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
44 (d) Critical Infrastructure Disaster Relief. – A nonresident business that solely performs
45 disaster-related work in this State during a disaster response period at the request of a critical
46 infrastructure company is not considered to be doing business in this State for purposes of this
47 Article. The definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply in this subsection.

48 SECTION 41.10.(f) G.S. 105-130.1 reads as rewritten:
49 § 105-130.1. Purpose.

Page 390 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 (a) Purpose. – The general purpose of this Part is to impose a tax for the use of the State
2 government upon the net income of every domestic corporation and of every foreign corporation
3 doing business in this State.
4 The tax imposed upon the net income of corporations in this Part is in addition to all other
5 taxes imposed under this Subchapter.
6 (b) Critical Infrastructure Disaster Relief. – A nonresident business that solely performs
7 disaster-related work in this State during a disaster response period at the request of a critical

8 infrastructure company is not considered to be doing business in this State for purposes of this
9 Part. The definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply in this subsection.
10 SECTION 41.10.(g) G.S. 105-130.5(a) reads as rewritten: