H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 37 an outlet or chargingstation, and (iii)a plug-in electricvehiclemeans a vehiclethat exclusively
38 uses an on-board battery that may be recharged by plugging into an outlet or charging station.
39 SECTION 40.13.(c) Implementation Date. – The expansion of the Department's
40 performance dashboard required under subsection (a) of this section shall be completed by

41 October 1, 2019.
42
43 DMV/REDUCE NUMBER OF YEARS FOR A VEHICLE TO QUALIFY FOR AN
44 ANTIQUE REGISTRATION PLATE
45 SECTION 40.14.(a) G.S. 20-79.4(b)(94) reads as rewritten:
46 (94) Historic Vehicle Owner. – Issuable for a motor vehicle that is at least 35 years
47 old 30 years old measured from the date of manufacture. The plate for an

48 historic vehicle shall bear the word Antique unless the vehicle is a model
49 year 1943 or older. The plate for a vehicle that is a model year 1943 or older
50 shall bear the word Antique or the words Horseless Carriage, at the option
51 of the vehicle owner.

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 359 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 SECTION 40.14.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2019, and applies to
2 applications for Historic Vehicle Owner registration plates made on or after that date.
3