H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 30 or after that date. Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective December 1, 2019, and
31 apply to offenses committed on or after that date. Subsections (d) through (f1) of this section
32 become effective December 1, 2019, and applyto petitions filed on or after that date. Subsections
33 (g) and (h) of this section become effective December 1, 2019, and apply to motions filed on or
34 after that date.

35
36 EXPAND CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH EMERGENCY JUDGE MAY BE
37 ASSIGNED BY THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE NORTH CAROLINA SUPREME
38 COURT
39 SECTION 15.9.(a) G.S. 7A-52(a) reads as rewritten:
40 (a) Judges of the district court and judges of the superior court who have not reached the

41 mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A-4.20, but who have retired under the provisions
42 of G.S. 7A-51, or under the Uniform Judicial Retirement Act after having completed five years
43 of creditable service, may apply as provided in G.S. 7A-53 to become emergency judges of the
44 court from which they retired. From the commissioned emergency district, superior, and special
45 superior court judges, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall create two lists of active
46 emergency judges and two lists of inactive emergency judges. For emergency superior and
47 special superior court judges, the active list shall be limited to a combined total of 10 emergency

48 judges; all other emergencysuperior and special superior court judges shall be on an inactive list.
49 For emergency district court judges, the active list shall be limited to 25 emergency judges; all
50 other emergency district court judges shall be on an inactive list. There is no limit to the number
51 of emergency judges on either inactive list. In the Chief Justice's discretion, emergency judges

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 263 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 may be added or removed from their respective active and inactive lists, as long as the respective
2 numerical limits on the active lists are observed. The Chief Justice is requested to consider
3 geographical distribution in assigning emergency judges to an active list but may utilize any
4 factor in determining which emergency judges are assigned to an active list. The Chief Justice of
5 the Supreme Court may order any emergency district, superior, or special superior court judge
6 on an active list who, in his opinion, is competent to perform the duties of a judge, to hold regular
7 or special sessions of the court from which the judge retired, as needed. Order of assignment

8 shall be in writing and entered upon the minutes of the court to which such emergency judge is