H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 3 of the petitioner in the community in which the petitioner lives and that the
4 petitioner's character and reputation are good; andgood.
5 (3) A statement that the petition is a motion in the cause in the case wherein the
6 petitioner was adjudicated delinquent or undisciplined.
7 The petition shall be served upon the district attorney in the district wherein adjudication

8 occurred. The district attorneyshall have 10 days thereafter in which to file any objection thereto
9 and shall be duly notified as to the date of the hearing on the petition.
10 ….
11 SECTION 15.8.(g) G.S. 15A-1415(b) reads as rewritten:
12 (b) The following are the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for
13 appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment:
14 …

15 (10) The defendant was convicted of a first offense of prostitution under G.S.
16 14-204, and the court did not discharge the defendant and dismiss the charge
17 pursuant to G.S. 14-204(b); nonviolent offense as defined in G.S. 15A-145.9;
18 thedefendant'sparticipationintheoffensewas aresultofhavingbeenavictim
19 of human trafficking under G.S. 14-43.11, sexual servitude under
20 G.S. 14-43.13, or the federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act (22 U.S.C. §

21 7102(13)); and the defendant seeks to have the conviction vacated.
22 SECTION 15.8.(h) G.S. 15A-1416.1 reads as rewritten:
23 § 15A-1416.1. Motion by the defendant to vacate prostitution a nonviolent offense
24 conviction for sex human trafficking victim.
25 (a) A motion for appropriate relief seeking to vacate a conviction for prostitution a