H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 37 least the following:
38 (1) The ability to restrict purchases, which may include an automated prior
39 authorization process for allowable purchases or reimbursement of allowable
40 purchases.

41 (2) Automation for the capture of purchase receipts, which shall be required for
42 the Department of Public Instruction and the teacher to store electronicallyfor
43 a total of four years for reporting and audit purposes, and transparent
44 transactions, making accountability and tracking simple.
45 (3) Ability for teachers to crowd-fund for certain products.
46 SECTION 8A.9.(h) G.S. 105-153.5(b)(12) reads as rewritten:
47 (12) The amount deposited during the taxable year to a personal education savings

48 student account under Article 41 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
49 SECTION 8A.9.(i) This section does not affect the rights or liabilities of the State,
50 a taxpayer, or another person arising under a statute amended by this section before the effective

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 117 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 date of its amendment, nor does it affect the right to any refund or credit of a tax that accrued
2 under the amended statute before the effective date of its amendment.
3 SECTION 8A.9.(j) Subsection (a) of this section applies beginning with scholarship
4 funds awarded for the 2020-2021 school year. Subsections (c) through (g) of this section become
5 effective July1, 2020. Subsection (h) of this section applies to taxable years beginning on or after
6 January 1, 2020.
7

8 RAISE CAP ON OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
9 SECTION 8A.11. G.S. 115C-562.8(c) reads as rewritten:
10 (c) Of the funds allocated to the Authority to award scholarship grants under this Part,