H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 15 Solvent Cleanup Fund established under G.S. 143-215.104C an amount equal to fifteen percent
16 (15%) of the net State sales and use taxes collected under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4) during the
17 previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary based on available data.
18 (b) Sunset. – This section is repealed effective July 1, 2020.July 1, 2030.
19 SECTION 12.14.(c) G.S. 105-187.35 reads as rewritten:
20 § 105-187.35. Sunset.

21 This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2020.January 1, 2030.
22
23 WATER/WASTEWATER PUBLIC ENTERPRISE REFORM
24 SECTION 12.15.(a) G.S. 159G-20 reads as rewritten:
25 § 159G-20. Definitions.
26 The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
27 …

28 (4a) Distressed unit. – A public water system or wastewater system operated by a
29 local government unit exhibiting signs of failure to identify or address those
30 financial or operating needs necessary to enable that system to become or to
31 remain a local government unit generating sufficient revenues to adequately
32 fund management and operations, personnel, appropriate levels of
33 maintenance, and reinvestment that facilitate the provision of reliable water
34 or wastewater services.

35 …
36 (13) Local government unit. – Any of the following:
37 a. A city as defined in G.S. 160A-1.
38 b. A county.
39 c. A consolidated city-county as defined in G.S. 160B-2.
40 d. A county water and sewer district created pursuant to Article 6 of

41 Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.Any of the following entities
42 created pursuant to Chapter 162A of the General Statutes:
43 1. A water and sewer authority created pursuant to Article 1.
44 2. A metropolitan water district created pursuant to Article 4.
45 3. A metropolitan sewerage district created pursuant to Article 5.
46 4. A metropolitan water and sewerage district created pursuant to
47 Article 5A.

48 5. A county water and sewer district created pursuant to Article
49 6.
50 e. A metropolitan sewerage district or a metropolitan water district
51 created pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 235 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 f. A water and sewer authority created under Article 1 of Chapter 162A
2 of the General Statutes.
3 g. A sanitary district created pursuant to Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter
4 130A of the General Statutes.
5 h. A joint agency created pursuant to Part 1 or Part 5 of Article 20 of
6 Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
7 i. A joint agency that was created by agreement between two cities and

8 towns to operate an airport pursuant to G.S. 63-56 and that provided