H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 46 percent (24%) after 25 years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of
47 clerk of superior court, as an assistant clerk of court and as a supervisor of clerks of superior

48 court with the Administrative Office of the Courts and shall not include service as a deputy or
49 acting clerk. Service shall also mean service as a justice, judge, or magistrate of the General
50 Court of Justice or as a district attorney.

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 311 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 SECTION 38.5.(b) Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 7A-101(a), as amended by
2 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
3 (a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an
4 annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State-funded
5 assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's
6 workload formula, according to the following schedule:
7 Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary

8 0-19 $95,000$97,375
9 20-29 105,000107,625
10 30-49 115,000117,875
11 50-99 125,000128,125
12 100 and above 127,500.130,688.
13
14 ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT