H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 34 provisions of this Chapter. The Commission is exempt from the requirements

35 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and G.S. 12-3.1 when adopting,
36 amending, or repealing rules for operating hours and admission fees or related
37 activity fees at the U.S.S. North Carolina Battleship. The Commission shall
38 submit a report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture
39 and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division on the
40 amount and purpose of a fee change within 30 days following its effective

41 date.
42 SECTION 14.2.(b) G.S. 150B-1(d) reads as rewritten:
43 § 150B-1. Policy and scope.
44 (d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the
45 following:
46 …
47 (23) The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources with respect to operating

48 hours, admission fees fees, or related activity fees at historic sites and
49 museums pursuant to G.S. 121-7.3.
50 (24) Tryon Palace Commission with respect to operating hours, admission fees