H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 11 Governors of The University of North Carolina in Section 36.2 of this act shall be used by the
12 Task Force in conducting the analysis described in subsection (b) of this section. On or before
13 April 1, 2019, February1, 2020, the Task Force shall submit a report containing the UNC System
14 Plan and any legislative recommendations to the Joint Legislative Capital Improvements

15 Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division.
16
17 INCREASE OF UNC CARRYFORWARD PERCENTAGE FOR FOUR YEARS
18 SECTION 8.7.(a) G.S. 116-30.3 reads as rewritten:
19 § 116-30.3. Reversions.
20 (a) Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remainingat the

21 end of each fiscal year in each of the budget codes listed in this subsection, any amount of the
22 General Fund appropriation for that budget code for that fiscal year (i) may be carried forward
23 to the next fiscal year in that budget code, (ii) is appropriated in that budget code, and (iii) may
24 be used for any of the purposes set out in subsection (f) of this section. However, the amount
25 carried forward in each budget code under this subsection shall not exceed two and one-half five
26 percent (2.5%) (5%) of the General Fund appropriation in that budget code. The Director of the
27 Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143C-6-2, shall establish the General Fund current

28 operations credit balance remaining in each budget code.
29 The budget codes that may carry forward a General Fund current operations appropriations
30 credit balance remaining at the end of each fiscal year pursuant to this section are the budget
31 codes for each of the following:
32 (1) Each special responsibility constituent institution.
33 (2) The Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at
34 Chapel Hill.

35 (3) University of North Carolina System Office Budget Code 16010.
36 …
37 (f) Funds carried forward pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may be used for
38 one-time expenditures, provided, however, that the expenditures including any funds carried
39 forward in a budget code in excess of two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the General Fund
40 appropriation for that budget code may be used for projects that are eligible to receive funds

41 under G.S. 143C-8-13(a). Expenditures authorized bythis subsection shall not impose additional
42 financial obligations on the State and shall not be used to support positions.
43 SECTION 8.7.(b) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 116-30.3, as amended by subsection
44 (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
45 § 116-30.3. Reversions.
46 (a) Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remainingat the
47 end of each fiscal year in each of the budget codes listed in this subsection, any amount of the

48 General Fund appropriation for that budget code for that fiscal year (i) may be carried forward
49 to the next fiscal year in that budget code, (ii) is appropriated in that budget code, and (iii) may
50 be used for any of the purposes set out in subsection (f) of this section. However, the amount
51 carried forward in each budget code under this subsection shall not exceed five two and one-half

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 95 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 percent (5%) (2.5%) of the General Fund appropriation in that budget code. The Director of the
2 Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143C-6-2, shall establish the General Fund current
3 operations credit balance remaining in each budget code.
4 The budget codes that may carry forward a General Fund current operations appropriations
5 credit balance remaining at the end of each fiscal year pursuant to this section are the budget
6 codes for each of the following:
7 (1) Each special responsibility constituent institution.

8 (2) The Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at
9 Chapel Hill.
10 (3) University of North Carolina System Office Budget Code 16010.
11 …
12 (f) Funds carried forward pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may be used for
13 one-time expenditures, including any funds carried forward in a budget code in excess of two
14 and one-half percent (2.5%) of the General Fund appropriation for that budget code may be used

15 for projects that are eligible to receive funds under G.S. 143C-8-13(a). expenditures.
16 Expenditures authorized by this subsection shall not impose additional financial obligations on
17 the State and shall not be used to support positions.
18