H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 18 Carolina that is to be funded and operated entirely with non-General Fund
19 money.
20 (3) Achangeinthescopeofanypreviouslyapprovedcapitalimprovementproject

21 of The Universityof North Carolina provided that both the project and change
22 in scope are funded entirely with non-General Fund money.
23 Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit expenditures for planning for a
24 project that has been authorized byan act of the General Assembly and funded with an allocation
25 from the State Capital and Infrastructure Fund.
26 SECTION 39.8.(e) G.S. 143C-3-3(b) reads as rewritten:
27 (b) University of North Carolina System Request. – Notwithstanding the requirement in

28 G.S. 116-11thattheBoardofGovernorsprepareaunifiedbudgetrequestforalloftheconstituent
29 institutions of The University of North Carolina, budget requests of the University shall be
30 subject to all of the following:
31 (1) Repairs and renovations requests, capital fund requests, and information
32 technology requests shall comply with subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this
33 section.
34 (2) The University of North Carolina shall not make a capital funds request

35 proposing to construct a new facility, expand the building area (square feet)
36 of an existing facility, or rehabilitate an existing facility to accommodate new
37 or expanded uses unless the University has completed advanced planning
38 through schematic design of the project with funds other than General Fund
39 appropriations. For purposes of this subdivision, funds other than General
40 Fund appropriations includes funds carried forward from one fiscal year to

41 another pursuant to G.S. 116-30.3 and G.S. 116-30.3B.
42 Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit expenditures for planning for a
43 project that has been authorized byan act of the General Assembly and funded with an allocation
44 from the State Capital and Infrastructure Fund.
45 SECTION 39.8.(f) G.S. 143C-4-3.1 reads as rewritten:
46 § 143C-4-3.1. State Capital and Infrastructure Fund.
47 …

48 (b) Creation and Source of Funds. – There is established in the General Fund the State
49 Capital and Infrastructure Fund, hereinafter referred to as the Fund.