H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 40 Division's office in Raleigh and at any Veterans Home or Veterans Cemetery in the State and

41 may establish other locations for flag drop-off as it deems appropriate. The Division shall
42 advertise the flag retirement program on its Web site and by printed posters placed at all flag
43 drop-off locations. On or before December 31, 2016, and annually thereafter, the Division shall
44 report the number of flags received under the program to the Joint Legislative Committee on
45 Governmental Operations.
46 ….
47 SECTION 36.11.(b) G.S. 143B-1300(a) reads as rewritten:

48 (a) The Assistant Secretary for Veterans Affairs shall report annually to the Secretary of
49 the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee
50 on General Government on the activities of the State Veterans Homes Program. This report shall
51 contain an accounting of all monies received and expended, statistics on residents in the homes

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 303 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 during the year, recommendations to the Secretary, the Governor, and the General Assembly as
2 to the program, and such other matters as may be deemed pertinent.
3 SECTION 36.11.(c) G.S. 143B-1310 reads as rewritten:
4 § 143B-1310. Commission established; purpose; transaction of business.
5 …
6 (c) Transaction of Business. – The Commission shall meet, at a minimum, at least once
7 during each quarter and shall provide a report on military affairs to the Secretary of Military and

8 Veterans Affairs and to the General Assembly Affairs and the Joint Legislative Oversight
9 Committee on General Government at least every six months. Prior to the start of a Regular
10 Session of the General Assembly, the Commission shall report to the General Assembly Joint
11 Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government with recommendations, if any, for
12 legislation. Priority actions or issues may be submitted at any time.
13 ….
14 SECTION 36.11.(d) This section becomes effective July 1, 2019, and applies to

15 reports submitted on or after that date.
16
17 DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE