H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 30 fraction, the numerator of which is the amount included in the
31 numerator of the receipts factor pursuant to sub-subdivision a. of this
32 subdivision, and the denominator of which is the taxpayer's total
33 amount of interest and dividends from investment assets and activities
34 and trading assets and activities.

35 (l) All Other Receipts. – All other receipts not specifically enumerated in this section are
36 included in the numerator of the receipts factor if the payor is located in this State.
37 SECTION 41.4.(d) G.S. 105-122(c1) reads as rewritten:
38 (c1) Apportionment. – A corporation that is doing business in this State and in one or more
39 other states must apportion its net worth to this State. A corporation must use the apportionment
40 method set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection unless the Department has authorized it to

41 use a different method under subdivision (2) of this subsection. A taxpayer that has made an
42 election under G.S. 105-130.4(t3) must use the apportionment method set out in subdivision (1)
43 of this subsection as if the election had not been made, unless the Department has authorized a
44 different methodundersubdivision(2)ofthissubsection.Theportionofacorporation'snetworth
45 determined by applying the appropriate apportionment method is considered the amount of net
46 worth the corporation uses in its business in this State:
47 (1) Statutory. – A corporation that is subject to income tax under Article 4 of this

48 Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits by
49 using the fraction it applies in apportioning its income under that Article. A
50 corporation that is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter
51 must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits by using the

Page 372 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 fraction it would be required to apply in apportioning its income if it were
2 subject to that Article. The apportionment fraction for a wholesale content
3 distributor, as that term is defined in G.S. 105-130.4A, shall not be less than
4 two percent (2%). The apportionment method set out in this subdivision is
5 considered the statutory method of apportionment and is presumed to be the
6 best method of determining the amount of a corporation's capital stock,
7 surplus, and undivided profits attributable to the corporation's business in this

8 State.
9 ….
10 SECTION 41.4.(e) The Utilities Commission shall adjust the rates for public