H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 50 ($15,000,000) of funds appropriated in this act to the Division of Water Infrastructure for the
51 Wastewater Reserve shall be used to provide a loan to the City of King for a wastewater system.

Page 230 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 Notwithstanding G.S. 159G-20(21) and G.S. 159G-40(b)(1), the interest rate for the loan shall
2 be zero percent (0%).
3
4 INVESTMENT FLEXIBILITY AND RETAINED EARNINGS FOR RIPARIAN
5 BUFFER RESTORATION FUND AND RETAINED EARNINGS FOR ECOSYSTEM
6 RESTORATION FUND
7 SECTION 12.8.(a) G.S. 147-69.2(a) reads as rewritten:

8 (a) This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the
9 following:
10 …
11 (17n) The Riparian Buffer Restoration Fund.
12 ….
13 SECTION 12.8.(b) G.S. 147-69.2(d) reads as rewritten:
14 (d) The State Treasurer may invest funds deposited pursuant to subdivisions (17i), (17j),

15 and (17k) (17k), (17l), and (17n) of subsection (a) of this section in any of the investments
16 authorizedundersubdivisions(1)through(6)andsubdivision(8)ofsubsection(b)ofthissection.
17 The State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit, up to one hundred thousand dollars
18 ($100,000), and may assess a reasonable fee, not to exceed 15 basis points, as a condition of