H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 31 as provided in the Committee Report described in Section 42.2 of this act for Science Museum
32 grants and Grassroots Arts grants are reserved for grants to eligible recipients located in (i)
33 economic development tier one counties, (ii) economic development tier two counties, and (iii)
34 economic development tier three counties with a population of less than 130,000, according to

35 the latest population estimate of the Office of State Budget and Management.
36
37 WRC REPORT CHANGE
38 SECTION 14.12. G.S. 143-250 reads as rewritten:
39 § 143-250. Wildlife Resources Fund.
40 …

41 All moneys credited to the Wildlife Resources Fund shall be made available to carry out the
42 intent and purposes of this Article in accordance with plans approved by the North Carolina
43 Wildlife Resources Commission, and all such of these funds are hereby appropriated, reserved,
44 set aside aside, and made available until expended, for the enforcement and administration of this
45 Article, Chapter 75A, Article 1, and Chapter 113, Subchapter IV of the General Statutes of North
46 Carolina. Article 1 of Chapter 75A of the General Statutes, and Subchapter IV of Chapter 113 of
47 the General Statutes. No later than October 1 of each year, the Wildlife Resources Commission

48 shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations Joint Legislative
49 Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources on the expenditures
50 from the Wildlife Resources Fund during the fiscal year that ended the previous July 1 of that
51 year and on the planned expenditures for the current fiscal year.

Page 252 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 ….
2
3 OUTDOOR HERITAGE AMENDMENTS
4 SECTION 14.13.(a) G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:
5 (c1) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this