H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 11 (20d) Marketplace seller. – A person that sells or offers to sell items through a
12 marketplace regardless of any of the following:
13 a. Whether the person has a physical presence in this State.
14 b. Whether the person is registered as a retailer in this State.

15 c. Whether the person would have been required to collect and remit
16 sales and use tax had the sales not been made through a marketplace.
17 d. Whether the person would not have been required to collect and remit
18 sales and use tax had the sales not been made through a marketplace.
19 ….
20 SECTION 41.5.(b) G.S. 105-164.8(b), as amended by S.L. 2019-6, reads as

21 rewritten:
22 (b) Remote Sales. – A retailer who makes a remote sale is engaged in business in this
23 State and is subject to the tax levied under this Article if at least one of the following conditions
24 is met:
25 …
26 (3) The retailer solicits or transacts business in this State by employees,
27 independent contractors, agents, or other representatives, whether the remote

28 sales thus subject to taxation by this State result from or are related in any
29 other way to the solicitation or transaction of business. A retailer is presumed
30 to be soliciting or transacting business by an independent contractor, agent, or
31 other representative if the retailer enters into an agreement with a resident of
32 this State under which the resident, person, for a commission or other
33 consideration, directly or indirectly refers potential customers, whether by a
34 link on an Internet Web site or otherwise, to the retailer. This presumption

35 applies only if the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the retailer to
36 purchasers in this State who are referred to the retailer by all residents persons
37 withthistypeofagreementwiththeretailerisinexcessoftenthousanddollars
38 ($10,000) during the preceding four quarterly periods. This presumption may
39 be rebutted by proof that the resident person with whom the retailer has an
40 agreement did not engage in anysolicitation in the State on behalf of the seller

41 that would satisfy the nexus requirement of the United States Constitution
42 during the four quarterly periods in question.
43 …
44 (9) The retailer, with respect to retailer makes remote sales into North Carolina
45 sourced to this State, including sales as a marketplace seller, for the previous
46 or the current calendar year, had one or more year that meet either of the
47 following:

48 a. Gross sales in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
49 b. Two hundred or more separate transactions.