H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 34 State-owned facilities where the projects provide direct public benefits to the citizens of the State

35 and offer youth and young adults of the State a structured program that connects them to natural
36 resources and teaches job skills, leadership, community service, and personal responsibility.
37 Contracts under this section are exempt from the competitive bidding procedures described in
38 this Article and the rules adopted under it.
39
40 NATURAL HERITAGE PROGRAM FEE WAIVER

41 SECTION 14.9. G.S. 143B-135.272 reads as rewritten:
42 (a) The Secretary may establish fees to defray the costs associated with any of the
43 following:
44 (1) Responding to inquiries requiring customized environmental review services
45 orthecosts associatedwith developing,improving,ormaintainingtechnology
46 that supports an online interface for external users to access Natural Heritage
47 Program data. The Secretary may reduce or waive the fee established under

48 this subsection if the Secretary determines that a waiver or reduction of the
49 fee is in the public interest.
50 (2) Anyactivityauthorized underG.S. 143B-135.234(10),includingan inventory
51 of natural areas conducted under the Natural Heritage Program, conservation

Page 250 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 and protection planning, and informational programs for owners of natural
2 areas, as defined in G.S. 143B-135.254.
3 …
4 (c) The Secretarymayreduce or waive fees established under this section if the Secretary
5 determines that a reduction or waiver of the fees is in the public interest or serves the purposes
6 declared in the Nature Preserves Act, Part 42 of Article 2 of Chapter 143B of the General
7 Statutes.

8
9 NATURAL HERITAGE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION AND FUND CORRECTION
10 SECTION 14.10.(a) G.S. 143B-135.272(b) reads as rewritten:
11 (b) Fees collected under this section are receipts of the Department of Natural and
12 Cultural Resources and shall be deposited in the Clean Water Management Trust Fund special
13 fund for the purpose of supporting the operations of the Natural Heritage Program.
14 SECTION 14.10.(b) Part 42 of Article 2 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is

15 amended by adding a new section to read:
16 § 143B-135.273. Administration of the Conservation Tax Credit program.