H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 45 implementation of the scholarship program, including the number of participating students and
46 the amount of awards for each semester or summer term by constituent institution.
47 SECTION 8A.3.(f) This section applies beginning with the award of scholarship

48 grants for the 2020 spring academic semester.
49
50 NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS/DEPENDENTS OF
51 VETERANS AND ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 105 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 SECTION 8A.4.(a) G.S. 116-281(3) reads as rewritten:
2 (3) The student must meet at least one of the following:
3 a. Qualify as a legal resident of North Carolina and as a resident for
4 tuition purposes under the criteria set forth in G.S. 116-143.1 and in
5 accordance with definitions of residency that may from time to time
6 be adopted by the Board of Governors of The University of North
7 Carolina.

8 b. Be a veteran provided the veteran's abode is in North Carolina and the
9 veteran provides the eligible private postsecondary institution a letter
10 of intent to establish residency in North Carolina.
11 c. Be an active duty member of the Armed Forces provided the member
12 of the Armed Forces is abiding in this State incident to active military
13 duty in this State.
14 d. BethedependentrelativeofaveteranwhoisabidinginNorthCarolina

15 while sharing an abode with the veteran and the dependent relative
16 provides the eligible private postsecondary institution a letter of intent
17 to establish residency in North Carolina.
18 e. Be the dependent relative of an active duty member of the Armed
19 Forces who is abiding in North Carolina incident to active military
20 duty while sharing an abode with the active duty member.

21 SECTION 8A.4.(b) This section applies beginning with the award of scholarships
22 for the 2020-2021 academic year.
23
24 EDUCATION LOTTERY SCHOLARSHIP MODIFICATIONS
25 SECTION 8A.5.(a) G.S. 115C-499.2 reads as rewritten:
26 § 115C-499.2. Eligibility requirements for a scholarship.
27 In order to be eligible to receive a scholarship under this Article, a student seeking a degree,

28 diploma, or certificate at an eligible postsecondary institution must meet all of the following
29 requirements:
30 (1) Only needy North Carolina students are eligible to receive scholarships. For
31 purposes ofthis subsection, needyNorth Carolina studentsarethoseeligible
32 students whose expected family contribution under the federal methodology
33 does not exceed five six thousand dollars ($5,000).($6,000).
34 ….