H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 49 repealed.
50 SECTION 8A.9.(d) G.S. 115C-555(4) reads as rewritten:

Page 116 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 (4) It receives no funding from the State of North Carolina. For the purposes of
2 this Article, scholarship funds awarded pursuant to Part 2A of this Article,
3 Article or Article 41 of this Chapter, or Part 1H of Article 9 of this Chapter to
4 eligible students attending a nonpublic school shall not be considered funding
5 from the State of North Carolina.
6 SECTION 8A.9.(e) G.S. 115C-567.1(a), as enacted by Section 8A.7(b) of this act,
7 reads as rewritten:

8 (a) The State Education Assistance Authority, in its administration of scholarship
9 programs for eligible students pursuant to Part 2A of this Article, Article and Article 41 of this
10 Chapter, and Part 1H of Article 9 of this Chapter, Chapter may contract with a nonprofit
11 corporation representing parents and families, for marketing, outreach, and scholarship
12 application assistance for parents and students. The Authority shall issue a request for proposals
13 in order to enter into a contract with a nonprofit corporation that meets the following
14 requirements during the term of the contract:

15 (1) Be a nonprofit corporation organized pursuant to Chapter 55A of the General
16 Statutes and complyat all times with the provisions of section 501(c)(3) of the
17 Internal Revenue Code.
18 (2) Employ sufficient staff who have demonstrated a capacity to market and
19 implement a scholarship grant program, including by doing the following:
20 a. Direct mail marketing.

21 b. Radio advertising.
22 c. Targeted digital advertising.
23 d. One-on-one parent and family engagement.
24 (3) Comply with the limitations on lobbying set forth in section 501(c)(3) of the
25 Internal Revenue Code.
26 (4) Have no State officer or employee serving on the board of the nonprofit.
27 (5) Conduct at least quarterly meetings of the board of directors of the nonprofit

28 at the call of its chair.
29 SECTION 8A.9.(f) Section 5(b) of S.L. 2013-364, as rewritten by Section 3.2 of
30 S.L. 2013-363 and as amended by Section 11.18 of S.L. 2015-241, is repealed.
31 SECTION 8A.9.(g) Section 7.31(e) of this act reads as rewritten: