H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 3 (2) Any Dry-Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreement or Dry-Cleaning Solvent
4 Remediation Agreement in force as of 1 January 2012 January 1, 2032, shall
5 continue to be governed by the provisions of Part 6 of Article 21A of Chapter
6 143 of the General Statutes as though those provisions had not been repealed.
7 (3) G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(2) is not repealed; does not expire; rules adopted by

8 the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to
9 G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(2) shall continue in effect; and those rules may be
10 enforced pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104P, 143-215.104Q, and 143-215.104R,
11 which shall remain in effect for that purpose.
12 SECTION 12.14.(b) G.S. 105-164.44E reads as rewritten:
13 § 105-164.44E. Transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.
14 (a) Transfer.– At the end of each quarter,the Secretarymust transferto theDry-Cleaning

15 Solvent Cleanup Fund established under G.S. 143-215.104C an amount equal to fifteen percent
16 (15%) of the net State sales and use taxes collected under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4) during the
17 previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary based on available data.
18 (b) Sunset. – This section is repealed effective July 1, 2020.July 1, 2030.
19 SECTION 12.14.(c) G.S. 105-187.35 reads as rewritten:
20 § 105-187.35. Sunset.

21 This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2020.January 1, 2030.
22
23 WATER/WASTEWATER PUBLIC ENTERPRISE REFORM
24 SECTION 12.15.(a) G.S. 159G-20 reads as rewritten: