H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 9 correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker
10 who is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury
11 sustained in the line of duty. However, a child's eligibility for a waiver of
12 tuition under this Chapter shall not exceed: (i) 54 months, if the child is
13 seeking a baccalaureate degree, or (ii) if the child is not seeking a
14 baccalaureate degree, the number of months required to complete the

15 educational program to which the child is applying.
16 ….
17 SECTION 6.5.(c) G.S. 115B-5(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
18 (3) The cause of death of the law enforcement officer, correctional officer,
19 firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker shall be verified by
20 certification from the records of the Department of State Treasurer, the

21 appropriate city or county law enforcement agency that employed the
22 deceased, the administrative agency for the fire department or fire protection
23 district recognized for funding under the Department of State Auditor, or the
24 administrative agency having jurisdiction over any paid firefighters of all
25 counties and cities.
26 SECTION6.5.(d) This sectionapplies beginningwith the2019-2020 academic year.
27

28 AUTHORIZE COMMUNITY COLLEGE USE OF INSURANCE IN LIEU OF A BOND
29 SECTION 6.7. G.S. 115D-58.10 reads as rewritten:
30 § 115D-58.10. Surety bonds.bonds and related insurance.