H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 51 penalty to not less than two percent (2%) of the compensation of the

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 323 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 unreported reemployed beneficiaries during the months for which the
2 employer failed to report, with a minimum penalty of twenty-five
3 dollars ($25.00). Upon receipt bythe employer of notice that a penalty
4 has been assessed under this sub-subdivision, the employer shall remit
5 thepayment ofthepenaltyto theRetirement System, in onelumpsum,
6 no later than 90 days from the date of the notice.
7 SECTION 38.25.(d) G.S. 135-1(10) reads as rewritten:

8 (10) Employee shall mean all full-time employees, agents or officers of the State
9 ofNorthCarolinaoranyofitsdepartments,bureausandinstitutionsotherthan
10 educational, whether such employees are elected, appointed or employed:
11 Provided that the term employee shall not include any person who is a
12 member of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, any member of the
13 General Assembly or Assembly, any part-time or temporary employee.
14 employee, or any high-need retired teacher as defined under

15 G.S. 115C-302.4(a)(1). Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
16 employee shall include all employees of the General Assembly except
17 participants in the Legislative Intern Program, pages, and beneficiaries in
18 receipt of a monthly retirement allowance under this Chapter who are
19 reemployed on a temporary basis. Employee also includes any participant
20 whose employment is interrupted by reason of service in the Uniformed

21 Services, asthattermisdefinedinsection4303(16)oftheUniformedServices
22 Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, Public Law 103-353, if that
23 participant was an employee at the time of the interruption; if the participant
24 does not return immediately after that service to employment with a covered
25 employerinthisSystem,thentheparticipantshallbedeemed inserviceuntil
26 the date on which the participant was first eligible to be separated or released
27 from his or her involuntary military service. In all cases of doubt, the Board

28 of Trustees shall determine whether any person is an employee as defined in
29 this Chapter. Employee shall also mean every full-time civilian employee
30 of the North Carolina National Guard who is employed pursuant to section
31 709 of Title 32 of the United States Code and paid from federal appropriated
32 funds, but held by the federal authorities not to be a federal employee:
33 Provided, however, that the authority or agency paying the salaries of such
34 employees shall deduct or cause to be deducted from each employee's salary