H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 13 Ports Authority has provided a report that outlines the costs incurred in raising the power lines.
14 SECTION 40.23A.(b) The NC Ports Authority shall submit a status report on the

15 use of these funds to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee by December 15,
16 2019, and quarterly thereafter until the project is completed. The status report shall include:
17 contract status, scope of work, work progress, and anticipated completion date.
18
19 PART XLI. FINANCE
20

21 INCREASE STANDARD DEDUCTION
22 SECTION 41.1.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
23 (1) Standard deduction amount. – The standard deduction amount is zero for a
24 person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the
25 Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the
26 amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
27 Filing Status Standard Deduction

28 Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $20,000$21,000
29 Head of Household 15,00015,750
30 Single 10,00010,500
31 Married, filing separately 10,000.10,500.
32 SECTION 41.1.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
33 January 1, 2021.
34

35 INCOME EXCLUSION FOR IRA DISTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITIES BY TAXPAYERS
36 AGE 70 1/2 OR OLDER
37 SECTION 41.2.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(a)(2)a. reads as rewritten:
38 a. Charitable Contribution. – The amount allowed as a deduction for
39 charitable contributions under section 170 of the Code for that taxable
40 year. For taxable years beginningon or after 2014, 2014 through 2018,

41 a taxpayer who elected to take the income exclusion under section
42 408(d)(8) of the Code for a qualified charitable distribution from an
43 individual retirement plan by a person who has attained the age of 70
44 1/2 may deduct the amount that would have been allowed as a
45 charitable deduction under section 170 of the Code had the taxpayer
46 not elected to take the income exclusion.
47 SECTION 41.2.(b) G.S. 105-153.5(c2)(3) reads as rewritten:

48 (3) For taxable years beginningon or after 2014, 2014 through 2018, the taxpayer
49 mustaddtheamountexcludedfromthetaxpayer's grossincomeforaqualified
50 charitable distribution from an individual retirement plan bya person who has
51 attained age 70 1/2 under section 408(d)(8) of the Code. The purpose of this

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 363 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 subdivision is to decouple from the income exclusion available under federal
2 tax law.
3 SECTION 41.2.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.
4
5 FRANCHISE TAX CHANGES