H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 25 (f) Funds Available Only Upon Appropriation. – Funds reserved to the Fund shall be
26 available for expenditure only upon an act of appropriation by the General Assembly.
27 (g) Unexpended Funds. – Funds appropriated for a project that are unspent and

28 unencumbered upon completion of the project shall revert to the Fund.
29 SECTION 39.8.(g) The recurring appropriation to the Growing Rural Economies
30 with Access to Technology Fund from the State Capital and Infrastructure Fund shall expire on
31 June 30, 2029.
32 SECTION 39.8.(h) G.S. 143-341(3)b1. reads as rewritten:
33 b1. To certify that a statement of needs pursuant to G.S. 143C-3-3, other
34 than for a project of The University of North Carolina for which

35 advance planning has not been completed, is feasible. For purposes of
36 this sub-subdivision, feasible means that the proposed project is
37 sufficiently defined in overall scope; building program; site
38 development; detailed design, construction, and equipment budgets;
39 and comprehensive project scheduling so as to reasonably ensure that
40 it may be completed with the amount of funds requested. At the

41 discretion of the General Assembly, advanced planning funds may be
42 appropriated in support of this certification. This sub-subdivision shall
43 not apply to requests for appropriations of less than one hundred
44 thousand dollars ($100,000).below the formal project limit, as set by
45 the State Building Commission.
46
47 GROWING G.R.E.A.T. PROGRAM

48 SECTION 39.10.(a) G.S. 143B-1373 reads as rewritten:
49 § 143B-1373. Growing Rural Economies with Access to Technology (GREAT) program.
50 (a) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
51 …