H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 11 (j) Budget Flexibility. – Subject to the budget flexibility limitations identified in
12 G.S. 115C-105.25(b), the State Board of Education shall authorize local boards of education
13 participating in the program to use any available State funds to provide salary supplements to
14 classroom teachers in an advanced teaching role as long as the local school administrative unit

15 complies with policies of the State Board of Education, federal law, and any State programs with
16 specific restrictions on the use of funds, including bonus and grant programs.
17 SECTION 7.9.(c) G.S. 115C-105.25(e) reads as rewritten:
18 (e) No later than December 1 of each year, the Department of Public Instruction shall
19 collect the information reported by local school administrative units pursuant to subsection (c)
20 of this section and report the aggregated information, including available data from the two

21 previous fiscal years, to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Fiscal
22 Research Division. The report shall also include information on the use of the budget flexibility
23 provided to Advanced Teaching Roles schools pursuant to G.S. 115C-311(j).
24 SECTION 7.9.(d) Funds appropriated to the Department of Public Instruction by
25 this act for the 2019-2020 fiscal year shall be used to (i) support teacher compensation models
26 and advanced teaching roles pursuant to Section 8.7 of S.L. 2016-94, as amended bySection 7.11
27 ofS.L. 2017-57 and Section 7.9 ofS.L. 2018-5,and(ii)develop implementationplansforteacher

28 compensation models and advanced teaching roles pursuant to G.S. 115C-311, as enacted bythis
29 act. These funds shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year but shall remain available until
30 expended.
31 SECTION7.9.(e) Funds appropriatedto the Department ofPublic Instructionbythis
32 act for the 2020-2021 fiscal year shall be used to support teacher compensation models and
33 advanced teaching roles and to develop implementation plans for teacher compensation models
34 and advanced teaching roles pursuant to G.S. 115C-311, as enacted by this act. Beginning in the

35 2020-2021fiscal year,fundsappropriatedtotheDepartmentofPublicInstructionfortheprogram
36 and for the evaluation of the program shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year but shall remain
37 available until expended.