H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 26 superior court for the use of the State in support of the General Court of Justice:
27 (1) Performing marriage ceremony $20.00$50.00

28 (2) Hearing petition for year's allowance to surviving spouse or
29 child, issuingnotices to commissioners, allottingthesame,and
30 making return 8.0020.00
31 (3) Taking a deposition 10.00
32 (4) Proof of execution or acknowledgment of any instrument 2.00
33 (5) Performing any other statutory function not incident to a civil
34 or criminal action $ 2.00.

35 SECTION 15.11.(c) G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:
36 (a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of
37 superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:
38 (1) Foreclosure under power of sale in deed of trust or mortgage.............$300.00
39 If the property is sold under the power of sale, an additional amount
40 will be charged, determined by the following formula: forty-five

41 cents (.45) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction
42 thereof, of the final sale price. If the amount determined by the
43 formula is less than ten dollars ($10.00), a minimum ten dollar
44 ($10.00) fee will be collected. If the amount determined by the
45 formula is more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), a maximum
46 five hundred-dollar ($500.00) fee will be collected.
47 (1a) In rem foreclosures conducted under G.S. 105-375, if the property is sold

48 under execution……………………………………..…………….…..$300.00
49 .…
50 SECTION 15.11.(d) G.S. 105-375 reads as rewritten:
51 § 105-375. In rem method of foreclosure.

Page 268 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 …