H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 46 section unless it is commenced no later than either of the following:
47 (1) 10 years after the cause of action arose.

48 (2) 10 years after the victim reaches 18 years of age if the victim was a minor at
49 the time of the alleged offense.
50 (f) Jury Trial. – Parties to a civil action brought pursuant to this section shall have the
51 right to a jury trial as provided under G.S. 1A-1, Rules of Civil Procedure.

Page 258 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 SECTION 15.8.(d) G.S. 15A-145.6(b) reads as rewritten:
2 (b) A person who has been convicted of a prostitution offense may file a petition in the
3 court of the county where the person was convicted for expunction of the prostitution offense
4 from the person's criminal record provided that all the following criteria are met:
5 (1) The person has not previously been convicted of any violent felony or violent
6 misdemeanor under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or
7 any other state.

8 (2) The person satisfies any one of the following criteria:
9 a. The person's participation in the prostitution offense was a result of
10 having been a trafficking victim under G.S. 14-43.11 (human
11 trafficking) or G.S. 14-43.13 (sexual servitude) or a victim of a severe
12 form of trafficking under the federal Trafficking Victims Protection
13 Act (22 U.S.C. § 7102(13)).
14 b. The person has no prior convictions for a prostitution offense and at

15 least three years have passed since the date of conviction or the
16 completion of any active sentence, period of probation, and
17 post-release supervision, whichever occurs later.
18 c. The person received was discharged, and the charge was dismissed
19 upon completion of a conditional discharge pursuant to under
20 G.S. 14-204(b).

21 SECTION 15.8.(e) Article 5 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by
22 adding a new section to read:
23 § 15A-145.9. Expunctions of certain offenses committed by human trafficking victims.
24 (a) Definition. – For purposes of this section, the following terms apply:
25 (1) Nonviolent offense. – Any misdemeanor or felony except the following:
26 a. A Class A through G felony.
27 b. An offense that includes assault as an essential element of the offense.

28 c. An offense requiring registration pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter
29 14 of the General Statutes, whether or not the person is currently
30 required to register.
31 d. Any of the following sex-related or stalking offenses: