H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 18 candidate may teach.
19 (6) Provides early and frequent internship or practical experiences, including the
20 opportunity for participants to perform practicums in diverse school

21 environments.
22 (7) Is approved by the State Board of Education as an educator preparation
23 program.
24 (g) AwardsofForgivable Loans.–TheProgramshall provideforgivableloanstoselected
25 students to beused at thefiveup to eight selectedinstitutions forcompletionofaprogram leading
26 to initial teacher licensure as follows:
27 ….

28 SECTION 8A.6.(b) G.S. 116-209.62(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
29 (3) The Authority shall provide the Commission with up to six hundred thousand
30 dollars ($600,000) from the Trust Fund in each fiscal year for the Commission
31 to provide mentoring and coaching support to forgivable loan recipients
32 through the North Carolina New Teacher Support Program as follows:
33 a. Up in an amount of up to two thousand two hundred dollars ($2,000)
34 ($2,200) for each Program recipient recipient. Funds shall be

35 prioritized for teachers serving as a teacher in a North Carolina public
36 school schools identified as low-performing under G.S. 115C-105.37.
37 b. Up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each Program recipient
38 serving as a teacher in a North Carolina public school not identified as
39 low-performing under G.S. 115C-105.37.
40 SECTION 8A.6.(c) G.S. 116-209.62(g)(4) reads as rewritten:

41 (4) Students matriculating at institutions of higher education who are changing to
42 enrollment in an approved program of studyat a selected educator preparation
43 program. – Forgivable loans of up to four thousand one hundred twenty-five
44 dollars ($4,125) per semester for up to four semesters.
45 SECTION 8A.6.(d) Subsection (a) of this section applies to the award of forgivable
46 loans beginning with the 2020-2021 academic year.
47

48 USE OF UNEXPENDED OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS/INFORMATION
49 ON K-12 SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS
50 SECTION 8A.7.(a) G.S. 115C-562.8 reads as rewritten:
51 § 115C-562.8. The Opportunity Scholarship Grant Fund Reserve.

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 107 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 (a) The Opportunity Scholarship Grant Fund Reserve is established as a reserve to be
2 administered by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina for the purpose of
3 allocating funds to the Authorityfor the award of scholarship grants in accordance with this Part.
4 The Reserve shall consist of monies appropriated from the General Fund to the Reserve by the
5 General Assembly and any interest accrued to it thereon.