H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 31 expended in the previous year, including at least the following information:
32 a. Funds expended by region of the State.
33 b. Details on program costs, including at least the following:
34 1. Recruitment, candidate selection, and placement.

35 2. Preservice training and preparation costs.
36 3. Operational and administrative costs, including development
37 and fundraising, alumni support, management costs, and
38 marketing and outreach.
39 c. Funds received through private fundraising, specifically by sources in
40 each region of the State.

41 SECTION 7.14.(b) Section 8.21(e) of S.L. 2013-360 is repealed.
42
43 BROADEN CERTAIN CHARTER SCHOOL ENROLLMENT PRIORITIES
44 SECTION 7.15.(a) G.S. 115C-218.45(f) reads as rewritten:
45 (f) The charter school may give enrollment priority to any of the following:
46 (1) Siblingsofcurrentlyenrolledstudentswhowereadmittedtothecharterschool
47 in a previous year. For the purposes of this section, the term siblings

48 includes any of the following who reside in the same household: half siblings,
49 stepsiblings, and children residing in a family foster home.

Page 42 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 (1a) Siblings who apply to the charter school for admission beginning in the same
2 school year, such as when a sibling was not initially admitted due to grade
3 level capacity.
4 (2) Siblings of students who have completed the highest grade level offered by
5 that school and who were enrolled in at least four grade levels offered by the
6 charter school or, if less than four grades are offered, in the maximum number
7 of grades offered by the charter school.

8 (2a) A student who was enrolled in a preschool program operated by the charter
9 school in the prior year.
10 (3) Limited to no more than fifteen percent (15%) of the school's total enrollment,
11 unless granted a waiver by the State Board of Education, the following:
12 a. Children of the school's full-time employees.persons (i) employed full
13 time by the charter school or (ii) working full time in the daily
14 operation of the charter school, including children of persons

15 employed by an education management organization or charter
16 management organization for the charter school.
17 b. Children of the charter school's board of directors.
18 (4) A student who was enrolled in the charter school within the two previous
19 school years but left the school (i) to participate in an academic study abroad
20 program or a competitive admission residential program or (ii) because of the

21 vocational opportunities of the student's parent.