H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 46 i. Legal expenses incurred in protecting and seeking remedies for
47 damages to Department-held conservation properties.

48 j. Acquisition of conservation properties and easements.
49 (3) To establish an endowment account, the interest from which will be used for
50 a purpose described in G.S. 113A-233(a).this subsection. The principal of this

Page 232 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 account shall not be used for the purchase of real propertyor an interest in real
2 property.
3 SECTION 12.10.(c) G.S. 113A-233 is repealed.
4 SECTION 12.10.(d) G.S. 113A-234 reads as rewritten:
5 § 113A-234. Administration of grants.
6 (a) Grant Procedures and Criteria. – The Secretary of the Department of Environmental
7 Quality shall establish the procedures and criteria for awarding grants from the Conservation

8 Grant Fund. The criteria shall focus grants on those areas, approaches, and techniques that are
9 likely to provide the optimum positive effect on environmental protection. The Secretary shall
10 make the final decision on the award of grants and shall announce the award publicly in a timely
11 manner.
12 ….
13 SECTION 12.10.(e) G.S. 113A-235, as amended by subsection (a) of this section,
14 reads as rewritten:

15 § 113A-235. Conservation easements.properties eligible for funding.
16 (a) Property Eligibility. – In order for real property or an interest in real property to be
17 the subject of eligible for a grant under this Article, Article as a conservation property, the real
18 property or interest in real property must meet all of the following conditions:
19 …
20 (a1) Acquisition and Protection of Conservation Easements. Properties. – Ecological

21 systems and appropriate public use of these systems may be protected through conservation
22 easements, including conservation agreements under Article 4 of Chapter 121 of the General
23 Statutes, the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act, and conservation
24 easements under the Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program. The Department mayacquire
25 conservation properties and easements by purchase, gift, or assignment, in accordance with
26 G.S. 146-22. The Department of Environmental Quality shall work cooperatively with State and
27 local agencies and qualified nonprofit organizations to monitor compliance with conservation

28 easements and conservation agreements and to ensure the continued viability of the protected
29 ecosystems.