H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 28 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
29 (c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy
30 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the
31 following minimum and maximum rates:
32 Assistant Clerks and Annual Salary
33 Head Bookkeeper
34 Minimum $34,780

35 Maximum 62,69164,258
36
37 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
38 Minimum $31,200
39 Maximum 49,235.50,466.
40

41 MAGISTRATES
42 SECTION 38.7.(a) Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
43 (a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district
44 judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
45 (1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set
46 out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned
47 to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office.

48 The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate
49 is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary
50 shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date
51 the magistrate was originallyappointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and

Page 312 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally
2 appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.
3 Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
4
5 Step Level Annual Salary
6 Minimum Maximum
7 Entry Rate $38,620$39,586

8 Step 1 $40,309 $41,471$42,508
9 Step 2 $43,297 $44,546$45,660
10 Step 3 $46,459 $47,802$48,997
11 Step 4 $50,248 $51,704$52,997
12 Step 5 $54,814 $56,404$57,814
13 Step 6 $59,929 $61,670.$63,212.
14 SECTION 38.7.(a1) Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1), as amended by

15 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
16 (a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district
17 judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
18 (1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set
19 out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned
20 to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office.

21 The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate
22 is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary
23 shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date
24 the magistrate was originallyappointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and
25 every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally
26 appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.
27 Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates

28
29 Step Level Annual Salary
30
31 Entry Rate $39,586$40,576
32 Step 1 $42,508$43,571
33 Step 2 $45,660$46,802
34 Step 3 $48,997$50,222

35 Step 4 $52,997$54,322
36 Step 5 $57,814$59,259
37 Step 6 $63,212.$64,792.
38
39 LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES