H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 27 In order to be eligible to receive a scholarship under this Article, a student seeking a degree,

28 diploma, or certificate at an eligible postsecondary institution must meet all of the following
29 requirements:
30 (1) Only needy North Carolina students are eligible to receive scholarships. For
31 purposes ofthis subsection, needyNorth Carolina studentsarethoseeligible
32 students whose expected family contribution under the federal methodology
33 does not exceed five six thousand dollars ($5,000).($6,000).
34 ….

35 SECTION 8A.5.(b) G.S. 115C-499.3(a) reads as rewritten:
36 (a) Subject to the amount of net income available under G.S. 18C-164(b)(2), a
37 scholarship awarded under this Article to a student at an eligible postsecondary institution shall
38 be based upon the enrollment status and expected family contribution of the student and shall not
39 exceed four five thousand one hundred dollars ($4,000) ($5,100) per academic year, including
40 any federal Pell Grant, to be used for the costs of attendance as defined for federal Title IV

41 programs.
42 SECTION 8A.5.(c) This section applies beginning with the award of scholarships
43 for the 2020-2021 academic year.
44
45 MODIFY NC TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM
46 SECTION 8A.6.(a) G.S. 116-209.62, as amended by subsections (b) and (c) of this
47 section, reads as rewritten: