H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 35 unit, and their members and employees. Any such immunity to liability established by this
36 subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that
37 would otherwise be actionable. Immunity established by this subsection shall be deemed to be
38 waived to the extent of indemnification under Article 31A and Article 31B of Chapter 143 of the
39 General Statutes and to the extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as
40 set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

41 SECTION 8.5.(b) G.S. 116-239.7(b) reads as rewritten:
42 (b) Resolution by the Subcommittee to Approve a Laboratory School. – The
43 Subcommittee shall adopt a resolution upon the approval of each laboratory school, which shall
44 include the following:
45 (1) Name of the laboratory school.
46 (2) The local school administrative unit in which the laboratory school shall be
47 located.

48 (3) A term of operation for the laboratory school of five years from the date of
49 initial operation. At the end of the initial five years of operation, the
50 Subcommittee shall renew the term of operation for additional five-year
51 periods under the resolution if the laboratory school is still located in a local

Page 92 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 school administrative unit that has twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the
2 schools located in the unit identified as low-performing under
3 G.S. 115C-105.37, or if the Subcommittee renews a waiver of this
4 requirement under subsection (a2) of this section, the resolution may be
5 renewed by the Subcommittee at the end of the term for an additional five
6 years. section. If the laboratory school is no longer (i) located in a qualifying
7 local school administrative unit or (ii) meeting the purposes of this Article

8 under a waiver at the end of five years, the Subcommittee shall mayrenew the
9 term of operation for additional five-year periods under the resolution if the
10 Subcommittee finds the school is successfully meeting its mission to improve
11 student performance and provide valuable exposure and training for teachers