H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 34 prosecutorial services within the context of the unified court system and shall also determine the

35 necessary resources and costs required to make an Office of Prosecutorial Services viable as an
36 independent agency. The School of Government shall submit the report required under this
37 subsection by April 1, 2020, to the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on
38 Justice and Public Safetyand the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety.
39
40 ALLOCATION OF ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS

41 SECTION 15.6.(a) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
42 (a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district
43 has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following
44 table:
45 No. of Full-Time
46 Prosecutorial Asst. District
47 District Counties Attorneys

48 1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 11
49 Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
50 Perquimans
51 2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 8

Page 254 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019