H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 48 subdivisions of G.S. 105-164.3 to ensure that the subdivisions are listed in alphabetical order and
49 in a manner that reduces the current use of alphanumeric designations, to make conforming
50 changes, and to reserve sufficient space to accommodate future additions to the statutorysection.

Page 384 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 SECTION 41.5.(q) This section becomes effective September 1, 2019, and applies
2 to sales occurring on or after that date.
3
4 DEDUCTION FOR AMOUNTS RECEIVED AS ECONOMIC INCENTIVES
5 SECTION 41.6.(a) G.S. 105-130.5(b) reads as rewritten:
6 (b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining
7 State net income:

8 …
9 (31) To the extent included in federal taxable income, the amount received by a
10 taxpayer as an economic incentive pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.012 or Part 2G
11 or Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
12 SECTION 41.6.(b) G.S. 105-153.5(b) reads as rewritten:
13 (b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may
14 deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in

15 the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
16 …
17 (14) The amount received by a taxpayer as an economic incentive pursuant to
18 G.S. 143B-437.012 or Part 2G or Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of
19 the General Statutes.
20 SECTION 41.6.(c) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after

21 January1,2019, andappliestoamountsreceivedbyataxpayerpursuanttoaneconomicincentive
22 agreement entered into on or after that date.
23
24 EXTENDHISTORICREHABILITATIONTAXCREDIT ANDREINSTATETHEMILL
25 REHABILITATION TAX CREDIT
26 SECTION 41.7.(a) G.S. 105-129.110 reads as rewritten: