H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 24 accrues interest in accordance with G.S. 105-241.21. An overpayment of tax shall be credited to
25 the company taxpayer and applied against the taxes imposed upon the company taxpayer under
26 this Article.
27 (g) Exemptions. – This section does not apply to farmers' mutual assessment fire

28 insurance companies or to fraternal orders or societies that do not operate for a profit and do not
29 issue policies on any person except members. This section does not apply to a captive insurance
30 company taxed under G.S. 105-228.4A.
31 SECTION 9D.19.(d) G.S. 58-6-25 reads as rewritten:
32 § 58-6-25. Insurance regulatory charge.
33 …
34 (e) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

35 …
36 (2) Insurance company. – A company or prepaid health plan that pays the gross
37 premiums tax levied in G.S. 105-228.5 and G.S. 105-228.8.
38 ….
39 SECTION 9D.19.(e) G.S. 105-259 reads as rewritten:
40 § 105-259. Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.

41 …
42 (b) Disclosure Prohibited. – An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has
43 access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose
44 the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards used or to
45 be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining
46 the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed
47 only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

48 …
49 (49) To exchange information concerning a tax imposed by Article 8B of this
50 Chapter with the North Carolina Department of Insurance or the North

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 153 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 Carolina Department of Health and Human Services when the information is
2 needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department.Department of Revenue.
3 ….
4 SECTION 9D.19.(f) If House Bill 656, 2019 Regular Session, becomes law, then
5 G.S. 105-228.3(6), as enacted by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
6 (6) Prepaid health plan. – As defined in Section 4 of S.L. 2015-245, as
7 amended.G.S. 108D-1.

8 SECTION 9D.19.(g) This section is effective October 1, 2019, and applies to
9 capitation payments received by prepaid health plans on or after that date.
10
11 PART IX-E. HEALTH SERVICE REGULATION
12