H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 26 Clearinghouse under Chapter 125 of the General Statutes.
27 (b) Publication. – A State agency submitting a report pursuant to subsection (a) of this

28 section or a report directed by law or resolution to be made to a committee or subcommittee of
29 the General Assembly shall publish the report on a public Internet Web site maintained by the
30 State agency.
31 SECTION 5.9.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2020, and applies to
32 reports submitted on or after that date.
33
34 STATE BUDGET ACT/CLARIFY WHAT CONSTITUTES AN APPROPRIATION

35 SECTION 5.11. G.S. 143C-1-2(a) reads as rewritten:
36 (a) Appropriation Required to Withdraw State Funds From the State Treasury. – In
37 accordance with Section 7 of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution, no money shall be
38 drawn from the State treasury but in consequence of appropriations made by law. A law enacted
39 by the General Assembly that authorizes the expenditure of money expressly appropriates funds
40 from the State treasuryis an appropriation; however, an enactment bythe General Assemblythat

41 authorizes, specifies, or otherwise provides that funds may be used for a particular describes the
42 purpose of a fund, authorizes the use of funds, allows the use of funds, or specifies how funds
43 may be expended, is not an appropriation.
44
45 EXTRA SESSION ON ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE
46 SECTION 5.12. The General Assembly encourages the Governor to convene an
47 extra session pursuant to Section 5(7) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. The