H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 51 to Section 9.1 or Section 9.2 of S.L. 2016-94.

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 79 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 b. The longevity that the principal would have received as provided for
2 State employees under the North Carolina Human Resources Act for
3 the 2016-2017 fiscal year based on the principal's current years of
4 service.
5 (3) For principals who were not eligible for longevity in the 2016-2017 fiscal
6 year, the salary the principal received in the 2016-2017 fiscal year pursuant to
7 Section 9.1 or Section 9.2 of S.L. 2016-94.

8 SECTION 7B.4.(f) G.S. 115C-105.25(b)(5c) reads as rewritten:
9 (5c) Funds allocated for school building administration may be converted for any
10 purpose authorized by the policies of the State Board of Education. For funds
11 related to principal positions, the salary transferred shall be based on the first
12 step of the Principal III Salary Schedule. the Base column of the Principal
13 Salary Schedule. For funds related to assistant principal months of
14 employment, the salary transferred shall be based on the first step of the

15 Assistant Principal Salary Schedule. A Teachers Salary Schedule at the
16 salary level for assistant principals. Certified position allotments shall not be
17 transferred to dollars to hire the same type of position.
18
19 PRINCIPAL BONUSES
20 SECTION 7B.5.(a) The Department of Public Instruction shall administer a bonus

21 in the 2019-2020 fiscal year to anyprincipal who supervised a school as a principal for a majority