H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 50 performing disaster-related work during a disaster response period at the request of a critical
51 infrastructure company is not required to file an information return with the Secretary. However,

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 391 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 the partnership must furnish to each person who would be entitled to share in the partnership's
2 net income, if distributable, any information necessary for that person to properly file a State
3 income tax return. The definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this paragraph.
4 SECTION 41.10.(j) G.S. 105-153.2 reads as rewritten:
5 § 105-153.2. Purpose.
6 The general purpose of this Part is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon
7 the taxable income collectible annually:

8 (1) Of every resident of this State.
9 (2) Of everynonresident individual deriving income from North Carolina sources
10 attributable to the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal
11 property in this State, deriving income from a business, trade, profession, or
12 occupation carried on in this State, or deriving income from gambling
13 activities in this State. This subdivision does not apply to a nonresident
14 business or a nonresident employee who solely derives income from North

15 Carolina sources attributable to a business, trade, profession, or occupation
16 carried on in this State to perform disaster-related work during a disaster
17 response period at the request of a critical infrastructure company. The
18 definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this subdivision.
19 SECTION 41.10.(k) G.S. 105-153.8(a) reads as rewritten:
20 (a) Who Must File. – The following individuals must file with the Secretary an income

21 tax return under affirmation:
22 (1) Every resident who for the taxable year has gross income under the Code that
23 exceeds the standard deduction amount provided in G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1).
24 (2) Every nonresident individual who meets all of the following requirements:
25 a. Receives during the taxable year gross income that is derived from
26 North Carolina sources and is attributable to the ownership of any
27 interest in real or tangible personal property in this State, is derived

28 from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this
29 State, or is derived from gambling activities in this State. This
30 sub-subdivision does not apply to a nonresident business or a
31 nonresident employee who solelyderives income from North Carolina
32 sources attributable to a business, trade, profession, or occupation