H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 2 Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations Joint Legislative
3 Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources
4 and the Fiscal Research Division on prior State fiscal year program activities,
5 objectives, and accomplishments and prior State fiscal year itemized
6 expenditures and fund sources.
7 (2) Provide to the Fiscal Research Division a copy of the organization's annual

8 audited financial statement within 30 days of issuance of the statement.
9
10 TIMBER SALES/RETENTION AND USE OF PROCEEDS
11 SECTION 10.2.(a) G.S. 146-30(c) reads as rewritten:
12 (c) The amount or rate of such service charge shall be fixed by rules and regulations
13 adopted by the Governor and approved by the Council of State, but as to any particular sale,
14 lease, rental, or other disposition, it shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the gross amount

15 received from such sale, lease, rental, or other disposition. Notwithstanding any other provision
16 of this Subchapter, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land or products of land owned by
17 or under the supervision and control of the Wildlife Resources Commission, or acquired or
18 purchased with funds of that Commission, shall be paid into the Wildlife Resources Fund.
19 Provided, however, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land or timber from land owned by
20 or under the supervision and control of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

21 shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the
22 Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, to be used for such specific capital
23 improvement projects or other purposes as are provided by transfer of funds from those accounts
24 in the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act. Provided further, the net proceeds derived from
25 the sale of park land owned byor under the supervision and control of the Department of Natural
26 and Cultural Resources shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement
27 account to the credit of the Department of Administration to be used for the purpose of park land

28 acquisition as provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Capital Improvement
29 Appropriations Act. In the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act, line items for purchase of
30 park and agricultural lands will be established for use by the Departments of Administration and
31 Agriculture. The use of such funds for any specific capital improvement project or land
32 acquisition is subject to approval by the Director of the Budget. No other use may be made of