H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 11 property in this State, deriving income from a business, trade, profession, or
12 occupation carried on in this State, or deriving income from gambling
13 activities in this State. This subdivision does not apply to a nonresident
14 business or a nonresident employee who solely derives income from North

15 Carolina sources attributable to a business, trade, profession, or occupation
16 carried on in this State to perform disaster-related work during a disaster
17 response period at the request of a critical infrastructure company. The
18 definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this subdivision.
19 SECTION 41.10.(k) G.S. 105-153.8(a) reads as rewritten:
20 (a) Who Must File. – The following individuals must file with the Secretary an income

21 tax return under affirmation:
22 (1) Every resident who for the taxable year has gross income under the Code that
23 exceeds the standard deduction amount provided in G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1).
24 (2) Every nonresident individual who meets all of the following requirements:
25 a. Receives during the taxable year gross income that is derived from
26 North Carolina sources and is attributable to the ownership of any
27 interest in real or tangible personal property in this State, is derived

28 from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this
29 State, or is derived from gambling activities in this State. This
30 sub-subdivision does not apply to a nonresident business or a
31 nonresident employee who solelyderives income from North Carolina
32 sources attributable to a business, trade, profession, or occupation
33 carried on in this State to perform disaster-related work during a
34 disaster response period at the request of a critical infrastructure

35 company. The definitions and provisions in G.S. 166A-19.70A apply
36 to this sub-subdivision.
37 b. Has gross income under the Code that exceeds the applicable standard
38 deduction amount provided in G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1).
39 (3) Any individual whom the Secretary believes to be liable for a tax under this
40 Part, when so notified by the Secretary and requested to file a return.

41 SECTION 41.10.(l) G.S. 105-163.1(13) reads as rewritten:
42 § 105-163.1. Definitions.
43 The following definitions apply in this Article:
44 …
45 (13) Wages. – Theterm has thesamemeaningas in section 3401 ofthe Code.Code,