H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 38 of the following information for each project:
39 a. The facility at which the project is being undertaken.
40 b. The nature and scope of the project.

41 c. The source of funds for the project.
42 d. The category of projects set forth in subsection (a) of this section that
43 the project falls within.
44 (3) Any funds from a General Fund appropriation that are contractually obligated
45 for a project pursuant to this subsection shall not revert at the end of the fiscal
46 year but shall remain available to fund the completion of the project.
47 SECTION 39.8.(c) G.S. 143C-8-7 reads as rewritten:

48 § 143C-8-7. When a State agency may begin a capital improvement project.
49 (a) No State agency may expend funds for the construction or renovation of any capital
50 improvement project except as needed to comply with this Article or otherwise authorized bythe
51 General Assembly. Funds that become available by gifts, excess patient receipts above those

Page 342 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 budgeted at the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, federal or private grants,
2 receipts becoming a part of special funds by act of the General Assembly, or any other funds
3 available to a State agency or institution may be utilized for advanced planning through the
4 working drawing phase of capital improvement projects, upon approval of the Director of the
5 Budget.
6 (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Department of
7 Agriculture and Consumer Services is authorized to utilize the types of funds described in

8 subsection (a) of this section to build equipment structures that meet the description contained in
9 G.S. 143-138(b4)(1)c. on an as-needed basis, provided that the total project cost does not exceed
10 one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000).
11 SECTION 39.8.(d) G.S. 143C-8-12(a) reads as rewritten:
12 (a) UniversityProjects. – Notwithstanding anyother provision of this Chapter, the Board