H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 1 SECTION 41.10.(m) G.S. 105-163.3(b) reads as rewritten:
2 (b) Exemptions. – The withholding requirement does not apply to the following:
3 …
4 (5) Compensation paid by a nonresident business or a critical infrastructure
5 company to an ITIN contractor who is a nonresident individual for a business,
6 trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State to perform
7 disaster-related work during a disaster response period at the request of a

8 critical infrastructure company. The definitions and provisions of
9 G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this subdivision.
10 SECTION 41.10.(n) G.S. 105-163.7(b) reads as rewritten:
11 (b) Informational Return to Secretary. – Every employer shall annually file an
12 informational return with the Secretary that contains the information given on each of the
13 employer's written statements to an employee. The Secretary may require additional information
14 to be included on the informational return, provided the Secretary has given a minimum of 90

15 days' notice of the additional information required. The informational return is due on or before
16 January 31 of the succeeding year and must be filed in an electronic format as prescribed by the
17 Secretary. If the employer terminates its business or permanentlyceases paying wages during the
18 calendar year, the informational return must be filed within 30 days of the last payment of
19 remuneration.Theinformationalreturnrequiredbythissubsectionisin lieuofthereportrequired
20 by G.S. 105-154.

21 An employer that is not doing business in this State because it is a nonresident business
22 performing disaster-related work during a disaster response period at the request of a critical
23 infrastructure company is not required to file an information return with the Secretary. However,
24 the employer must furnish to an employee, upon request, any information necessary for that
25 person to properly file a State income tax return. The definitions and provisions in
26 G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this paragraph.
27 SECTION 41.10.(o) Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is

28 amended by adding a new section to read:
29 § 105-449.69A. Temporary license during disaster response period.
30 (a) Temporary License. – The Secretary may grant a temporary license to an applicant to