H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] Funds used for repair, renovation, and expansion projects may
25 be transferred to a capital projects fund to account for use of the funds for each
26 project.
27 (2) Renovations of exhibits in habitat clusters, visitor services facilities, and

28 support facilities (including greenhouses and temporary animal holding
29 areas).
30 (3) The acquisition, maintenance, or replacement of tram equipment as required
31 to maintain adequate service to the public.
32 (4) Marketing of the zoo.
33
34 STATE LIAISON OFFICER FOR FEDERAL LAND AND WATER CONSERVATION

35 FUND
36 SECTION 14.6. G.S. 143B-50.1(c), as amended by Section 4(c) of S.L. 2019-20,
37 reads as rewritten:
38 (c) Federal Assistance. – The Department, with the approval of the Governor, may apply
39 for and accept grants from the federal government and its agencies and from any foundation,
40 corporation, association, or individual, and may comply with the terms, conditions, and

41 limitations of the grant, in order to accomplish any of the purposes of the Department. Grant
42 funds shall be expended pursuant to the State Budget Act. The Director of the Department's
43 Division of Parks and Recreation shall be designated as having the authority and responsibility
44 to accept and administer is designated as the State liaison officer with respect to funding through
45 the federal Land and Water Conservation Fund or any successor fund established for similar
46 purposes, and the Secretary may designate additional personnel to assist the Director in the
47 responsibilities imposed by this subsection.

48
49 PARTF PROJECTS
50 SECTION 14.7. Funds appropriated in this act to the Parks and Recreation Trust
51 Fund for the 2019-2020 fiscal year are allocated for various projects in the following amounts: