H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 49 for child advocacy centers, allocations shall be made as follows:
50 (1) Upto onehundredthousanddollars($100,000) for each childadvocacycenter
51 in good standing with Children's Advocacy Centers of North Carolina, Inc.

Page 190 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 (2) One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to Children's Advocacy Centers of
2 North Carolina, Inc., for its operations.
3
4 ENHANCE PERMANENCY INNOVATION INITIATIVE
5 SECTION 9I.13.(a) G.S. 131D-10.9B(a) reads as rewritten:
6 (a) There is created the Permanency Innovation Initiative Fund that will support a
7 demonstration project with services provided by Children's Home Society of North Carolina to

8 (i) improve permanency outcomes for children living in foster care through reunification with
9 parents, providing placement or guardianship with other relatives, or adoption, (ii) improve
10 engagement with biological relatives of children in or at risk of entering foster care, and (iii)
11 reduce costs associated with maintaining children in foster care. In implementing these goals, the
12 Permanency Innovation Initiative Fund shall support the following strategies:
13 …
14 (3) Permanency Training Services, which are services delivered by Children's

15 Home Society of North Carolina to enhance the readiness of support county
16 departments of social services to implement the permanency strategies under
17 subdivision (2) of this subsection subsection, advance permanency-focused
18 services for children in the legal custody of county departments of social
19 services, and provide training services to support the delivery of the
20 services.and support services to caregivers and family members who are

21 supporting the permanency goal of children in the legal custody of county
22 departments of social services.
23 SECTION 9I.13.(b) Funds appropriated to the Department of Health and Human
24 Services, Division of Social Services, for each year of the 2019-2021 fiscal biennium for the