H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 46 submitted when a properly completed application and annual permit fee are not submitted by 1
47 January January 1 following the 1 November October 1 notice. The clear proceeds of civil

48 penaltiescollectedpursuant to this subsectionshallberemittedto theCivilPenaltyand Forfeiture
49 Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
50

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 229 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 SHALLOW DRAFT NAVIGATION CHANNEL DREDGING AND AQUATIC WEED
2 FUND AMENDMENTS
3 SECTION 12.4. G.S. 143-215.73F(b) reads as rewritten:
4 (b) Uses of Fund. – Revenue in the Fund may only be used for the following purposes:
5 (1) To provide the State's share of the costs associated with any dredging project
6 designed to keep shallow draft navigation channels located in State waters or
7 waters of the state State located within lakes navigable and safe.

8 (2) For aquatic weed control projects in waters of the State under Article 15 of
9 Chapter 113A of the General Statutes. Funding for aquatic weed control
10 projects is limited to one million dollars ($1,000,000) in each fiscal year.
11 (3)(3a) For the compensation of a beach and inlet management project manager with
12 the Division of Coastal Management of the Department of Environmental
13 Quality for the purpose of overseeing all For administrative support of Fund
14 operations, limited to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in each fiscal

15 year.
16 (3b) For administrative support of activities related to beach and inlet management
17 in the State. Fundingfor the position is limited to ninety-nine thousand dollars
18 ($99,000) in each fiscal year.State, limited to one hundred thousand dollars
19 ($100,000) in each fiscal year.
20 (4) To provide funding for siting and acquisition of dredged disposal easement

21 sites associated with the maintenance of the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway
22 between the border with the state of South Carolina and the border with the
23 Commonwealth of Virginia, under a Memorandum of Agreement between the
24 State and the federal government.
25 (5) For assessments and data collection regarding dredge material disposal sites
26 located in the State.
27

28 MOUNT AIRY FUNDING CLARIFICATION
29 SECTION12.5.(a) Subdivision (2)ofSection13.4ofS.L. 2018-5reads as rewritten:
30 (2) One million dollars ($1,000,000) to the Town of Mount Airy for a water and
31 sewer line extension project.water or sewer projects.