H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 41 appointed were reassigned to a different attorney.
42 (f) Of each appointment fee collected under this section, the sum of fifty-five dollars
43 ($55.00) seventy dollars ($70.00) shall be credited to the Indigent Persons' Attorney Fee Fund
44 and the sum of five dollars ($5.00) shall be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund
45 under G.S. 7A-343.2. These fees shall not revert.
46 (g) The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall adopt rules and develop forms to
47 govern implementation of this section.

48 SECTION 16.3.(b) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:
49 (a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is
50 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the
51 prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 271 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of
2 fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs
3 assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivision (7), (8), (8a),
4 (11), (12), or (13) of this section. No court may waive or remit all or part of any court fines or
5 costs without providing notice and opportunity to be heard by all government entities directly
6 affected. The court shall provide notice to the government entities directly affected of (i) the date
7 and time of the hearing and (ii) the right to be heard and make an objection to the remission or

8 waiver of all or part of the order of court costs at least 15 days prior to hearing. Notice shall be
9 made to the government entities affected by first-class mail to the address provided for receipt of
10 court costs paid pursuant to the order. The costs referenced in this subsection are listed below:
11 …
12 (3b) For the services, staffing, and operations of the Criminal Justice Education
13 and Standards Commission, the sum of two three dollars ($2.00) ($3.00) to be
14 remitted to the Department of Justice.

15 (3c) For legal representation to indigent defendants and others entitled to counsel
16 under North Carolina law, the sum of two dollars ($2.00) to be remitted to the
17 Office of Indigent Defense Services.
18 ….
19 SECTION 16.3.(c) The Office of Indigent Defense Services and the Administrative
20 Office of the Courts shall update all appointed counsel fee application forms in order to provide

21 space for the itemization of time spent on appointed cases.