H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 3 (a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an
4 annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State-funded
5 assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's
6 workload formula, according to the following schedule:
7 Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary

8 0-19 $95,000$97,375
9 20-29 105,000107,625
10 30-49 115,000117,875
11 50-99 125,000128,125
12 100 and above 127,500.130,688.
13
14 ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT

15 SECTION 38.6.(a) Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:
16 (c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy
17 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the
18 following minimum and maximum rates:
19 Assistant Clerks and Annual Salary
20 Head Bookkeeper

21 Minimum $34,780
22 Maximum 61,16262,691
23
24 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
25 Minimum $31,200
26 Maximum 48,034.49,235.
27 SECTION 38.6.(a1) Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 7A-102(c1), as amended by

28 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
29 (c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy
30 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the
31 following minimum and maximum rates:
32 Assistant Clerks and Annual Salary
33 Head Bookkeeper
34 Minimum $34,780

35 Maximum 62,69164,258
36
37 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
38 Minimum $31,200
39 Maximum 49,235.50,466.
40

41 MAGISTRATES
42 SECTION 38.7.(a) Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
43 (a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district
44 judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
45 (1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set
46 out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned
47 to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office.

48 The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate
49 is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary
50 shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date
51 the magistrate was originallyappointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and