H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 8 incurred on or after January 1, 2019, and before January 1, 2022. This Article expires, and a tax
9 credit allowed under this Article may not be claimed, for rehabilitation projects not completed
10 and placed in service prior to January 1, 2022.
11 ….
12 SECTION 41.7.(d) Subsections (b) and (c) of this section become effective for
13 taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019. The remainder of this section is effective
14 when it becomes law.

15
16 EXTEND SALES TAX EXEMPTION FOR QUALIFYING AIRLINES
17 SECTION 41.8.(a) G.S. 105-164.13(11b) reads as rewritten:
18 (11b) Sales of aviation gasoline and jet fuel to an interstate air business for use in a
19 commercial aircraft. For purposes of this subdivision, the term commercial
20 aircraft has the same meaning as defined in subdivision (45a) of this section.

21 This exemption also applies to aviation gasoline and jet fuel purchased for use
22 in a commercial aircraft in interstate or foreign commerce by a person whose
23 primary business is scheduled passenger air transportation. This subdivision
24 expires January 1, 2020.January 1, 2024.
25 SECTION 41.8.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
26
27 EXTEND SALES TAX EXEMPTIONS FOR PROFESSIONAL MOTORSPORTS

28 TEAMS
29 SECTION 41.9.(a) G.S. 105-164.13(65) and (65a) read as rewritten: