H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 51 underthissection.Theagencyshallalsoreverseanyadministrativeactionstakenagainstaperson

Page 260 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 whose record is expunged under this section as a result of the charges or convictions expunged.
2 This subsection shall not applyto the Department of Justice for DNA records and samples stored
3 in the State DNA Database and the State DNA Databank.
4 (k) Costs Waived. – The costs of expunging the records shall not be taxed against the
5 petitioner.
6 SECTION 15.8.(f) G.S. 15A-151.5(a) reads as rewritten:
7 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the Administrative Office of the

8 Courts shall make all confidential files maintained under G.S. 15A-151 electronically available
9 to all prosecutors of this State if the criminal record was expunged on or after July1, 2018, under
10 any of the following:
11 …
12 (7a) G.S. 15A-145.8. Expunction of records of certain offenses committed by
13 human trafficking victims.
14 ….

15 SECTION 15.8.(f1) G.S. 7B-3200 reads as rewritten: