H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 36 (2) Detailing any conviction of a person resulting from the CODIS hit, no later
37 than 15 days from the date of conviction.
38 SECTION 17.2.(d) The State Crime Lab shall report to the Joint Legislative
39 Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety by March 1, 2020, on the use of funds
40 appropriated in this act to test sexual assault evidence collection kits.

41 SECTION 17.2.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
42 CODIS hits received on or after that date.
43
44 EXPAND CRIMINAL JUSTICE FELLOWS PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY
45 SECTION 17.3.(a) G.S. 17C-20 reads as rewritten:
46 § 17C-20. Definitions.
47 As used in this Article, the following definitions apply:

48 …
49 (5) Eligible county. – A county with a population of less than 75,000 125,000
50 according to the latest federal decennial census.census or a county designated
51 as a development tier one area pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.08, or both.

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 275 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 ….
2 SECTION 17.3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to