H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 21 SECTION 6A.4.(a) The Office of the State Controller, in cooperation with the State Chief
22 Information Officer, Officer shall:
23 …
24 SECTION6A.4.(b) TheOfficeoftheStateControllerStateChief InformationOfficershall
25 administer CJLEADS with the assistance of a Leadership Council consisting of:
26 …
27 SECTION 6A.4.(e) Agencies shall use existing resources and shall not charge the Office

28 of the State Controller Department of Information Technology to provide required support for
29 CJLEADS.
30 ….
31
32 CYBERSECURITY PROCUREMENT BIDDING REQUIREMENTS
33 SECTION 37.2.(a) G.S. 143B-1350(i) reads as rewritten:
34 (i) Exceptions. – In addition to permitted waivers of competition, the requirements of

35 competitive bidding shall not apply to information technology contracts and procurements:
36 (1) In cases of pressing need or emergency arising from a security incident.
37 (2) In the use of master licensing or purchasing agreements governing the
38 Department's acquisition of proprietary intellectual property.
39 (3) In the procurement of cybersecurity and infrastructure security products,
40 consistent with Best Value procurement principles as provided in

41 G.S. 143-135.9.
42 SECTION 37.2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
43 product procurement occurring on or after that date.
44
45 COMMUNITY COLLEGES SYSTEM TRANSITION
46 SECTION 37.3.(a) G.S. 143B-1325(d) reads as rewritten: