H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 49 feedback to local school administrative units, including feedback on efforts to attract highly
50 qualified teachers, no later than May 15, 2020. The Department may provide a form to local
51 school administrative units for the purpose of submitting their plans for review, and local school

Page 72 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 administrative units shall submit their plans on the form, if provided by the Department for this
2 purpose.
3 SECTION 7A.7.(c) G.S. 115C-83.3(4a) reads as rewritten:
4 (4a) Reading camp means an additional educational program outside of the
5 instructional calendar provided by the local school administrative unit to (i)
6 any third grade student who does not demonstrate reading proficiency and (ii)
7 any first or second grade student who demonstrates reading comprehension

8 below grade level as identified through administration of formative and
9 diagnostic assessments in accordance with G.S. 115C-83.6. Parents or
10 guardians of the student not demonstrating reading proficiency or
11 demonstrating reading comprehension below grade level shall make the final
12 decision regarding the student's reading camp attendance. Reading camps
13 shall (i) offer at least 72 hours of reading instruction to yield positive reading
14 outcomes for participants; (ii) be taught by compensated, licensed teachers

15 selected based on demonstrated student outcomes in reading proficiency or in
16 improvement of difficulties with reading development; and (iii) allow
17 volunteermentors to read with students at timesotherthanduringthe72hours
18 of reading instruction. The 72 hours of reading instruction shall be provided
19 over no less than three weeks for students in schools using calendars other
20 than year-round calendars.

21 SECTION 7A.7.(d) Article 8 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended
22 by adding a new section to read:
23 § 115C-83.6A. Approval of reading camp plans.
24 (a) Each local school administrative unit shall submit to the Department of Public