H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 36 Commission or (ii) Chapter 17E of the General Statutes and the rules
37 of the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards
38 Commission. The waivers provided for in this sub-subdivision apply
39 to participants and recent graduates of the North Carolina Criminal
40 Justice Fellows Program to obtain certifications for eligible criminal

41 justice professions as defined in G.S. 17C-20(6).
42 ….
43 SECTION6.2.(b) This sectionapplies beginningwith the2019-2020 academic year.
44
45 NC CAREER COACHES/LOCAL MATCHING FUNDS
46 SECTION 6.3. G.S. 115D-21.5(c) reads as rewritten:
47 (c) Application for NC Career Coach Program Funding. – The board of trustees of a

48 communitycollege and a local board of education of a local school administrative unit within the
49 service area of the communitycollege jointlymayapplyfor available funds for NC Career Coach
50 Program funding from the State Board of Community Colleges. The State Board of Community
51 Colleges shall establish a process for award of funds as follows:

H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 House Bill 966 Page 25 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 (1) Advisory committee. – Establishment of an advisory committee, which shall
2 include representatives from the NC Community College System, the
3 Department of Public Instruction, the Department of Commerce, and at least
4 three representatives of the business community, to review applications and
5 make recommendations for funding awards to the State Board.
6 (2) Application submission requirements. – The State Board of Community
7 Colleges shall require at least the following:

8 a. Evidence of a signed memorandum of understanding that meets, at a
9 minimum, the requirements of this section.
10 b. Evidence that the funding request will be matched dollar-for-dollar
11 with local funds.funds in accordance with the following:
12 1. Matching funds may come from public or private sources.
13 2. The match amount shall be determined based on the
14 development tier designation of the county in which the local

15 school administrative unit is located where the career coach is
16 assigned on the date of the award of funds by the State Board
17 of Community Colleges according to the following:
18 I. If located in a tier one county as defined in
19 G.S. 143B-437.08, no local match shall be required.
20 II. If located in a tier two county as defined in

21 G.S. 143B-437.08, one dollar ($1.00) of local funds for
22 every two dollars ($2.00) in State funds shall be
23 required.
24 III. If located in a tier three county as defined in
25 G.S. 143B-437.08, one dollar ($1.00) of local funds for