H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 38 Carolina Human Resources Act and the limitations of available appropriations. For the purposes
39 of the foregoing provisions, a member of a board, commission, council, committee, or other
40 citizen group shall not be considered an employee within a principal department. Nothing in this

41 subsection shall be construed as authorizing the transfer of officers and employees between
42 departments without express authorization of the General Assembly.
43
44 STATE BUDGET ACT AMENDMENTS
45 SECTION 5.5.(a) G.S. 143C-1-3(a) reads as rewritten:
46 (a) Types. – The Controller shall account for State resources through use of the fund
47 types listed in this subsection. The Controller may not establish a fund type that differs from the

48 listed fund types unless the Governmental Accounting Standards Board has approved the use of
49 the different fund type.
50 The fund types are described as follows, except that where a conflict exists between a
51 description used in this section and the definition of the corresponding fund type issued by the

Page 18 House Bill 966 H966-PCCS30485-LRxr-3 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

1 Governmental Accounting Standards Board, it is presumed that the definition issued by the
2 Governmental Accounting Standards Board shall prevail.
3 Governmental Funds.
4 (1) Capital Projects Funds. – Accounts for financial resources to be used for the
5 acquisition or construction of major capital facilities other than those financed
6 by proprietary funds or in trust funds for individuals, private organizations, or
7 other governments. fiduciary funds. Capital outlays financed from general

8 obligation bond proceeds should be accounted for through a capital projects
9 fund.
10 (2) Debt Service Funds. – Accounts for the accumulation of resources for, and the
11 payment of, general long-term debt principal and interest.
12 (3) General Fund. – Accounts for all financial resources except those required to
13 be reported in another fund.
14 (4) Special Revenue Funds. – Accounts for the proceeds of specific revenue

15 sources, other than trusts for individuals, private organizations, or other
16 governments debt service or for major capital projects, that are legally
17 restricted to expenditure for specified purposes.
18 (5) Permanent Funds. – Accounts for resources that are legally restricted to the
19 extent that only earnings, and not principal, may be used for purposes that
20 support the reporting government's programs.

21 Proprietary Funds.