H966: 2019 Appropriations Act. Latest Version
[…] 16 A retailer must separately state the room occupancy tax. Room occupancy taxes paid to a
17 retailer are held in trust for and on account of the taxing city.
18 The taxing city shall design and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the city
19 the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. An
20 operator of a business who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted

21 to the taxing city a discount equal to the discount the State allows the retailer for State sales and
22 use tax.
23 SECTION 41.5.(g) G.S. 153A-155(c) reads as rewritten:
24 (c) Collection. – A retailer who is required to remit to the Department of Revenue the
25 State sales tax imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) on accommodations is required to remit a room
26 occupancy tax to the taxing county on and after the effective date of the levy of the room
27 occupancy tax. The room occupancy tax applies to the same gross receipts as the State sales tax

28 on accommodations and is calculated in the same manner as that tax. A rental agent or a
29 facilitator, as defined in G.S. 105-164.4F, An accommodation facilitator, as defined in
30 G.S. 105-164.3, has the same responsibility and liability under the room occupancy tax as the
31 rental agent or accommodation facilitator has under the State sales tax on accommodations.
32 If a taxable accommodation is furnished as part of a package, the bundled transaction
33 provisions in G.S. 105-164.4D apply in determining the sales price of the taxable
34 accommodation. If those provisions do not address the type of package offered, the person

35 offering the package may determine an allocated price for each item in the package based on a
36 reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the person's business records kept in the
37 ordinary course of business and calculate tax on the allocated price of the taxable
38 accommodation.
39 A retailer must separately state the room occupancy tax. Room occupancy taxes paid to a
40 retailer are held in trust for and on account of the taxing county.

41 The taxing county shall design and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the
42 county the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the
43 tax. A retailer who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the
44 taxing county a discount equal to the discount the State allows the retailer for State sales and use
45 tax.
46 SECTION 41.5.(h) G.S. 105-164.3 reads as rewritten:
47 § 105-164.3. Definitions.

48 The following definitions apply in this Article:
49 …