S711: NC Farm Act of 2018. Latest Version
[…] by the Secretary.Commissioner.
SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 106-982 reads as rewritten:
§ 106-982. Directors.

There shall not be less than three directors, one of whom shall always be a person designated
by the Secretary,Commissioner, which one need not be a stockholder.
SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 106-1003 reads as rewritten:
§ 106-1003. Deposit of receipts with State treasury.
All moneys paid to the Secretary Commissioner for services rendered under the provisions
of this Article shall be deposited into the State treasury to the credit of the Department.
SECTION 5.(e) G.S. 106-1012(2) reads as rewritten:

(2) Approved practices mean those silvicultural practices approved by the
Secretary Commissioner for the purpose of commercially growing timber
through the establishment of forest stands, of insuring the proper regeneration
of forest stands to commercial production levels following the harvest of
mature timber, or of insuring maximum growth potential of forest stands to
commercial production levels. Such practices shall include those required to

accomplish site preparation, natural and artificial forestation, noncommercial
removal of residual stands forsilvicultural purposes, cultivation ofestablished
young growth of desirable trees for silvicultural purposes, and improvement
of immature forest stands for silvicultural purposes. In each case, approved
practices will be determined by the needs of the individual forest stand. These
practices shall include existing practices and such practices as are developed
in the future to insure both maximum forest productivity and environmental

protection.

DIRECT DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES TO
ADDRESS MISLABELING OF PLANT-BASED PRODUCTS AS MILK
SECTION 6.(a) It is declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina that it
is necessary to take steps to assure the continued viability of dairy farming and to assure
consumers of an adequate, local supply of pure and wholesome milk. The dairy industry is an

essential agricultural activity and dairy farms, and associated suppliers, marketers, processors,
and retailers, are an integral component of the region's economy. The North Carolina General
Assemblyfinds that the United States Food and Drug Administration has not provided consistent
guidance to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, dairy farms, associated
suppliers, marketers, processors, retailers, and consumers as to the application of the established
standard of identity of milk as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 131.110. The North Carolina General