S711: NC Farm Act of 2018. Latest Version
[…] final decision to request review of that decision by the board of equalization and review or, if
that board is not in session, by the board of county commissioners. Unless the request for review
is given at the conference, it must be made in writing to the assessor. Upon receipt of a timely
request for review, the provisions of G.S. 105-322 or G.S. 105-325, as appropriate, must be
followed.
SECTION 14.(b) This section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years

beginning on or after July 1, 2019.

CLARIFY CEMETERY PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION
SECTION 15. G.S. 105-278.2(a) reads as rewritten:
(a) Real property set apart for burial purposes shall be exempted from taxation unless it
is owned and held for purposes of (i) sale or rental or (ii) sale of burial rights therein. No
application is required under G.S. 105-282.1 forpropertyexempt underthis subsection. Acounty

cannot deny the exemption provided under this subsection to a taxpayer that lacks a survey or
plat detailing the exempt property.

LAWENFORCEMENT MUTUAL AID AND VETERINARIANCOMITY FORWORLD
EQUESTRIAN GAMES
SECTION 15.1.(a) Article 10 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended

by adding a new section to read:
§ 153A-212.5. Mutual aid assistance by out-of-state law enforcement officers for